Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

convert sed to preg_match?

Posted on 2012-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
751 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
How do I convert an sed expression into a php preg_match search?

The sed search is:   sed -n "s/.*name='\([^']*\).*/\1/p"

I need to do the equivalent with php using preg_match or a similar function.
0
Comment
Question by:pillmill
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:larsrohr
ID: 37762300
preg_replace may suit your needs.  You won't need to escape the grouping parentheses.
$mystring = "something name='pillmill' etc";
$newstring = preg_replace("/.*name='([^']*).*/", "$1", $mystring);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 2000 total points
ID: 37762458
I think this might be what you want.
http://www.laprbass.com/RAY_temp_pillmill.php

You might also find this article interesting, if you have some time to read.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/A_7830-A-Quick-Tour-of-Test-Driven-Development.html

HTH, ~Ray

<?php // RAY_temp_pillmill.php
error_reporting(E_ALL);


// TEST DATA
$str = <<<STR
noise name='pillmill',
chatter name="Paseur" etc, etc...
STR;


// A REGULAR EXPRESSION, SEE http://php.net/manual/en/reference.pcre.pattern.syntax.php
$rgx
= '#'         // REGEX DELIMITER
. 'name='     // EXPLICIT STRING
. '(\'|")'    // GROUP: SINGLE OR DOUBLE QUOTE
. '(.*?)'     // GROUP: ANYTHING UNGREEDY
. '(\'|")'    // GROUP: SINGLE OR DOUBLE QUOTE
. '#'         // REGEX DELIMITER
. 'i'         // CASE INSENSITIVE
;

// SEE http://php.net/manual/en/function.preg-match-all.php
if (preg_match_all($rgx, $str, $mat))
{
    // MATCHED NAMES ARE IN ARRAY POSITION THREE - THE SECOND GROUP
    var_dump($mat[2]);
}
else
{
    echo "NO MATCHES FOUND";
}

Open in new window

0