Solved

SQL server Migration

Posted on 2012-03-25
6
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
how can i restore SQL 2008 R2 on SQL 2005 SP2
0
Comment
Question by:squrany
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Kelden
ID: 37762326
You can't. You have to use the import/export wizard to copy the database.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 500 total points
ID: 37762892
As stated proeviously you will have to copy the schema/data from the old database.  If you do not have SQL Server 2008 R2 and it is less than 10GB you can install SQL Server Express 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Jagdish Devaku
ID: 37764372
The method I followed some days back is... Generate scripts for the database including schema and data of the SQL Server 2008 R2 database and execute the scripts in SQL Server 2005.

Using the above I migrated without any issues.

Let me know if you have any queries.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37766406
Using the above I migrated without any issues.
That is true, provided you have not used any functionality that only exists in SQL Server 2008.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:squrany
ID: 37800577
Good
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Anthony Perkins
ID: 37804187
Good?  Pray tell, what would it have taken for an "A" grade?  Did we have to drive over to your house and type it in for you?
0