Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Send sms on receipt of an e-mail

Posted on 2012-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi
I want to be able to create an e mail account and then send an sms to my  mobile when ever any new mails arive in the inbox.
My local provider used to offer this service but has now withdrawn it
0
Comment
Question by:stopm
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
ID: 37762313
for sending an sms, you would need an interface to the switch from where you can actually communicate with the mobile device..

its easy if you have an own switch interface or message center which can deliver you text ..

you have to poll your mailbox for any incoming mails, and set a rule for every new mail, ie., when ever a new mail arrives your mail box, write the data to the text file or csv file in a predefined format and send this csv file to the switching interface which can just text you the data what ever is present in the file..!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:stopm
ID: 37762331
thanks but i  dont have any interface. I was hopping that a feature like this may be avaialble in one of the hotmail/gmail accounts, but if not there does look to be a few companies out there that offer this as service if i sign up with them
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 490 total points
ID: 37763630
Depending on your provider, you can send an email to a special address and it will be forwarded to the recipient's phone as a text message. For example, I have Verizon. I can send a text to my phone by sending an email to my phone number @vtext.com (e.g. 8005551212@vtext.com). You could set up a rule in your webmail account that would email your account in this way. Check with your cell provider to see if they offer such a feature.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:stopm
ID: 37818830
None of the providers in my area offer this as a service so have given up and just gone with receiving e-mails on phone. THanks anyway
0