Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchnage 2010 Certificate Error in Outlook in local network

Posted on 2012-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-01
I have configured  exchangeserver 2010 with wild card ssl certificate in my network.Now I can send and receive emails without any issue

But I have the following issues

1. I am getting error while I create outlook account in local netwok like this  "the name of the security certificate is invalid or does not match the name of the site"

I found that it is trying to connect to ex1.domain.local its my local host name but I assigned the certificate to mail.domainname.com which is my external host name

how can I resolve this

2.When I try to access owa from local network using my external hostname https://mail.domain.com/owa I am getting a certificate error that it is not from a trusted authority and when i click continue that becomes in accessble
but It works fine from outside network ..there is no error


Please help me to resove this issue
0
Comment
Question by:Lootah Gas
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37764027
You are using self sign certificate. You can get certificate information by running Get-ExchangeCertificate to verify who is certificate issue. You need to get a SAN/UC public certificate e.g. Digicert
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lootah Gas
ID: 37764453
Hello suriyaehnop,


I am using a Wildcard certificate from godaddy.I contacted them and they advised me to
purchase another standard ssl and configure it for IIS and keep current wildcard cert for exchange as it is .Do you think it will fix my problem?

My Internal and external domains are different

Please advise
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37764477
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lootah Gas
ID: 37764500
Hi Thanks for your reply,


Do you think if I use a seperate standard ssl for iis will fix mu issue
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37764518
I think the best solution is use normal SAN/UC certificate (Godaddy, Digicert and etc) to reduce complexity
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lootah Gas
ID: 37764616
Yes Exactly,But is there will be any chance to fail if I move forward with an extra Standard SSL for IIS

Thanks for Supporting
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37764691
It will better for other experts comments on IIS part since I have lack of experiance on this.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James Haywood earned 1500 total points
ID: 37766174
There is a selection in the send connector to use external DNS. If you uncheck this it should remove the certificate error. That way you should not need to change the certificate
0