Solved

Delivery to these recipients or groups is complete, but no delivery notification was sent by the destination server:

Posted on 2012-03-25
14
42,116 Views
Last Modified: 2016-09-20
Delivery to these recipients or groups is complete, but no delivery notification was sent by the destination server:
Nila Tadina (nila@domain.com)


I am getting this email when I send an email with  'Request a Deliver Receipt' ticked

Your help is highly appreciated to avoid this error
0
Comment
Question by:-MAS
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
14 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Rajkumar-MCITP earned 250 total points
ID: 37763221
You don't have to worry about the received message. Email is sent successfully

As mentioned, message says that the remote server did not send a delivery notification to you. This may be becuase of remote server does not support delivery notifications (in other words the remote server is not an Exchange server)
1
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DLeaver
ID: 37763246
Is this an e-mail to an external recipient?  Is this only happening to this user or multiple users on your network?

I suspect that this issue is down to the external recipient blocking notifications - which isn't all that uncommon, so you may need to contact them to confirm.
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 37764446
This happens to multiple users.
This happened to me when I sent email to my gmail and hotmail
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:tliotta
tliotta earned 250 total points
ID: 37768454
You have no control over the sending of delivery notifications from recipients. The only thing that you can control is whether not you ask for one. The remote server is free to ignore your request. It's up to the administrator of that server to decide to honor or ignore the request.

I would expect most commercial servers to be set to ignore.

Tom
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 37775601
But the problem is email bouncing back with subject
"Relayed: <subject of the mail sent> "

So users are thinking there is some problem with our server

Any way we can stop this mail to come to users if relayed
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 37784430
But the problem is email bouncing back with subject ....

Then never mind my comment. I didn't get the slightest hint of what your problem actually was when I read your original question. My apologies.

Tom
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 37845718
Tom,
No you are right.
This happens only when a user send an email requesting deliver receipt.
I simply asked is there any way we can change that email subject/content
0
 
LVL 26

Author Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 37850174
@Rajkumar-MCITP, tliotta
As you mentioned above if the remote server ignores to send delivery notification then why exchange is sending an email to the sender with subject "Relayed" instead of  "No delivery notificaton......" or similar to this.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 37850425
If you enable the option to "Request a Delivery Receipt" exchange has the functionality to give the delivery status report for the emails that was sent to inside exchange organization.

Exchange server don't have the functionality to sent or track a message whether it got successfully reached external user mailbox. once the email ( enabled with the option to receive a delivery receipt ) is sent out or handed out from your exchange server to other server, it will give you an message that message has been relayed.

And the external recipient system is allowed to send a delivery receipt it will send a message to you..
0
 
LVL 26

Author Closing Comment

by:-MAS
ID: 37881020
Thanks for your posts.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Dea Rodri
ID: 41803261
Delivery to these recipients or groups is complete, but no delivery notification was sent by the destination server:
does this mean the recipient read it but didn't click a read receipt and hit no instead of yes?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 41803339
@Dea Rodri: No, it does not mean that the recipient read it. It doesn't mean that the recipient opened it nor even saw it. It simply means that the remote SMTP server(s) closed the connection(s) with the SMTP standard acknowledgements without any errors. And you should open a new question of your own rather than asking in this thread. But it does seem to be a reasonable continuation.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:John B
ID: 41806272
So in layman terms, can that delivery receipt be a proof that the mail was successfully sent to the receiver on that date, or is that information from the delivery receipt inadequate to justify that claim?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 41806389
@John B: It might be accepted as evidence for many cases in many jurisdictions, but it isn't proof of anything.
0