?
Solved

Changing Youtube account linked to Googlemail account

Posted on 2012-03-25
11
Medium Priority
?
171 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-29
Anyone out there now the answer - Google have not answered my question?!!

My Youtube account is currently linked to my wife's gmail account.

for various reasons, she wants to remove this, and connect it to mine instead.

I have no problems with this - but I do not want to have to reload all the videos etc.

Is there a way to link my youtube account to mine?

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Mawallace
  • 5
  • 5
11 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37762471
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mawallace
ID: 37762492
When I do I get a red banner

"Your account is permanently linked to a Google mail account"
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 37894914
Of course - a Youtube account must always be linked to a Gogle account - you get to choose WHICH Google account to link to.
Unlink-Youtube.gif
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 

Author Comment

by:Mawallace
ID: 37895530
But it will not let me unlink the Google accounts though!

I want to link it to a different one!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 37899565
When you click the link http://www.youtube.com/my_account_unlink, do you ge the correct page as shown in 'Unlink-Youtube.gif'?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mawallace
ID: 37900647
This what I get!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 37900942
Nothing? Or did you forget to attach a screen shot?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mawallace
ID: 37902231
Sorry - forgot to attach screen shot.

I get this
Capture.JPG
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Paul Sauvé
ID: 37903353
]It seems that it depends on WHEN your Youtube acct was created. Please see this link: http://support.google.com/youtube/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=183819
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mawallace
ID: 37905670
Well - i created mine AFTER May 2009 - what do I do!!
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul Sauvé earned 1500 total points
ID: 37906388
From the research I've done, therr's not much you can do to change this situation: http://productforums.google.com/forum/#!category-topic/youtube/how-to-use-youtube-features/kDfSHvsoiVA.

I think the best is to create a new account try to transfer the settings from the existing one.

It seems the only way to do this is manyally. :-(
0