Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Application Virtualization

Posted on 2012-03-25
10
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Dear EE,

We have a windows based application (associated to Hardware - Weight Bridge) which is installed on our HP Desktop machine; The application communicates with external hardware/Software using;
1. Com Port.
2. RJ45 - For LAN
3. USB Port;

Printer; LAN and a hardware attached with COM Port;


My purpose is to make the up time maximum of the windows based application, in case of Hardware failure.

I am thinking to introduce - VMWARE - i.e. Install virtual PC on my desktop; and take the back up of my virtual PC.

In event of failure - I'll install the VMWARE - on different piece of hardware (desktop), be it of different configuration and model (Say Dell or Lenovo/IBM);
And restore my virtual PC from the back up which I have take as mentioned above.

Am I  right as said above. Will this system work.

If yes, which version of VMWARE License should I procure.

Thanks & Regards,
Ashish
0
Comment
Question by:Ahishkumar
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 37762480
I do not think you should have any issues with your plan.

Two options, but I would recommend VMware Workstation 8.0

VMware Player 4.0 Free Download
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/desktop_end_user_computing/vmware_player/4_0

VMware Workstation 8.0 (60 day trial, $199)
http://downloads.vmware.com/d/info/desktop_end_user_computing/vmware_workstation/8_0
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:IanTh
IanTh earned 400 total points
ID: 37762625
you could also use thinapp

see
http://www.vmware.com/products/thinapp/overview.html

it seperates the application from the os meaning it can be hosted on a network share
0
 
LVL 124

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1600 total points
ID: 37762676
other than Thinapp is not free, and it would be very expensive for a single deployment, plus developement time to package the application.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:IanTh
ID: 37762680
true but I have found its good I dont really see why an application needs to be developed to run in thinapp I know specific applications like antivirus cant be virtualised but somebody has done that havent they by building the vm + applications on the fly
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37762712
@ian... Developent time = time to package, re-package and test, it just does not become a ThinApp Package all by itself. Requires a few workstations, development, packaging workstation, and deployment and test target platform.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Ahishkumar
ID: 37766769
I expected some more comments to refine the solution. Anyway..Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Squidly_Man
ID: 37767879
There is a free-for-personal-use version of ThinApp called the ThinApp Starter Edition which came with VMware Workstation 7 and may still be available.

See the following links:
http://www.vmware.com/products/workstation/thinapp-starter-edition.html
http://www.vmware.com/products/workstation/thinapp-starter-edition-faqs.html

Online Fulfillment Link:
http://www.vmware.com/products/workstation/thinapp-starter-edition-form.html

ThinApp Starter Edition Features, Support, and Troubleshooting
http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1030780
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37767913
@Squidly_Man: Only valid for VMware Workstation 7.0 serial numbers.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Squidly_Man
ID: 37767964
Just tested my Workstation 8 license (no dashes) and it worked without a hitch.  You do have to finish the checkout process and enter your name/etc.

Hmmm...looks like the authorization goes through but fails to deliver a download link.  My bad.  I was able to download it in the past though and still have a copy.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 37768006
does not work for any of our VMware Workstation 8.0 keys! (works for 7.0!)

License Validation Failure, after click continue!

not that it matter's because we have ThinApp licenses....
0