Solved

Should I throw away my digital camera or sell it?

Posted on 2012-03-25
4
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-02
I have a Minolta Dimage S414 digital camera with 4 megapixels and 4x optical zoom. It suddenly stopped working...no signs of life. Should I have it fixed, throw it in the garbage, or as my father says, "sell it - some people fix them"?

I also bought a camera from Home Shop Network, a Vivitar  ViviCam S529 with 16.1 Megapixels and 5x optical zoom. It is very thin, which is nice, but it takes horrible pictures....I can't get it to focus no matter what setting I try. I don't know if it's the camera or me(I'm no expert with a camera, I can only point and shoot). I paid $99 for it, but want to throw it out the window.  I was able to take great pix with the Minolta, and my relative's HP camera had a green light on the LCD screen that indicated you were in focus...again, my pix were great. I was even able to take great pix given my experience with my Dad's Pentax camera that uses film.

I have a warranty on the Vivitar - it was only $13, and am glad I did. Either something's wrong with the Vivitar or it's just a crappy camera.....hopefully they'll take it back for repair and replace it with something else, as HSN no longer sells it!

Your input on what I've said would be greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:sheana11
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
ID: 37762477
I would use the warranty and see how far it gets me.

I personally would tinker with it as a learning experience if you can find the manual online. U could also list it on eBay as extra parts and stating that it snot in working order.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37762486
If you sell it, make sure you tell the buyer that it is broken. Often devices like that can be used as a parts reservoir, and there probably is a market available. Just don't expect too much money from this.

If you do discard it, make sure you don't just throw it in the waste, but rather have it properly disposed of.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 37762666
You could at least contact the repair centers and see how much the repair might cost on the Minolta.  http://ca.konicaminolta.com/support/repair/index.html

e.g. when I needed work done on my Canon A640 (it turned on, but would turn off whenever the left joystick button was pressed) after the warranty expired, the nearest authorized repair center quoted me a price of $80 USD to fix it, even without examining it first, with me paying shipping there and them paying shipping back to me.

The vivitar symptoms sound to me like a problem with the CCD sensor, and I would definitely get an RMA and return it to either be repaired or the price refunded if they can't fix it.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sheana11
ID: 37797079
Thanks for the sensible advice.
0