Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows cannot find the drive for intallation

Posted on 2012-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-20
I replaced hdd on my Acer, Aspire X3812,  with no raid controller.

and I am trying to install windows 2008R2 standard , however, windows cannot find the drive.

I cannot install winodws.

The new hdd is sata, "WD10EARX 1TB  CAVIAR GREEN BULK"

Do I need to prepare for the driver of this or should I do something ?

Best regards
0
Comment
Question by:shouichi
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Raymond Peng
ID: 37762478
In bios, does it recognize the hdd?  Under bios > storage options, check and see if it's there. If so, you may need to change the mode of the hdd. Select IDE and not raid or ahci. Can you verify if your old drive is sata as well and this is supported by the mobo?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37762484
Put the driver for your SATA controller on a USB stick, and then during the installation you should be able to search for the drivers and install them. After that the disk should be available.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 2000 total points
ID: 37763987
sounds like a controller issue, not hard disk issue.

you may double check if the controller (NVIDIA NForce MCP73PV 1048 BGA) is by default supported by W2K8.
0