Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

.Net framework 4.0 and FTP

Posted on 2012-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
649 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
I will be writting a FTP class in Visual Basic 2010 targeting the .Net 4.0 framework. I will be listing the directory, downloading, uploading and deleting files. I am looking for links that detail the new features in 4.0 or that are acutal examples.

Google is full of examples for .Net 2.0 and some for 3.5 SP1. I read a great article by someone at Microsoft but apparently I did not save the link. I am looking for 4.0 articles exclusively.

I appreciate you help.

Pat
0
Comment
Question by:mpdillon
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Ashok Dewan
Ashok Dewan earned 1000 total points
ID: 37762640
Check this if it would help you

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.net.ftpwebrequest.aspx#Y205

I think, might be you have already found these links ,

http://www.dreamincode.net/forums/topic/35902-create-an-ftp-class-library-in-c%23/
above it's old with net 2.0 may it help you somehow to work in 4.0 net
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 37763622
AFAIK, there is nothing new in the way of FTP for 4.0. .NET 4.0 added more support for parallel processing, contra- and co-variance, and a few other things. Since 4.0 is just an extension of 2.0 (as is 3.0, 3.5, and 4.5), the examples you found should work just fine.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mpdillon
ID: 37763635
Thanks guys. I really did think there was new stuff in there. Since there isn't I will dive in tomorrow.
Thanks again,
pat
0