Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft SQL Server Express R2 Create stored procedure with parameters

Posted on 2012-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
850 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-26
Hi

I have just downloaded SQL Sever Express 20008 and wanted to build my first stored
procedure with parameters. I take it that I do this in Management Studio. Not sure
where to start or how to do this.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 668 total points
ID: 37762885
1. Click on New Query.
2. Make sure you are in the right database (change if necessary by using the drop down or USE databasename.
3. Enter your Stored Procedure:
CREATE PROCEDURE dbo.usp_MyProc
    @Param1 integer,
    @Param2 integer
AS 

SET NOCOUNT ON

SELECT  @Param1 Param1,
        @Param2 Param2

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:8080_Diver
8080_Diver earned 668 total points
ID: 37763980
Personally, I think a better approach would be to right click on the Programmability/Stored Procedures and select NEW.  The should bring up a template for the stored procedure.  You can either start working on it immediately or depress <Ctrl><Shift><M> to pop up a dialogue that will let you fill in some information that will jump-start your stored procedure.
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:bbao
bbao earned 664 total points
ID: 37764095
FYI

the essentials for SQL

SQL Server Stored Procedure Basics
http://www.informit.com/articles/article.aspx?p=25288&seqNum=9

the advanced for SQL2K8:

Passing table valued parameters in SQL Server 2008
http://www.techrepublic.com/blog/datacenter/passing-table-valued-parameters-in-sql-server-2008/168
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 37764636
Thanks very much
0