Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server 2008 entering data into a table

Posted on 2012-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
251 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
Hi

I am sure that I am making a simple error here but in SQL Server 2008 Express R2 I right click on a table as per the image below but can't seem to find an option to enable adding data in the "spreadsheet" style view

1
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 37762724
Under the table, if you see Fast Forward button (to go to last record), just press it.

Then press DOWN arrow key.  This will create empty record where you can specify values for all fields.

HTH
Ashok
0
 

Author Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 37763031
Hi Thanks but I can't see where you mean
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf Doschke earned 2000 total points
ID: 37763150
Your screenshot reveals you are connected to an SQL Server Compact database. And the context menu of tables obviously offers less options, here.

SSMS offers no editing of SQL Server Compact tables data. SSMS is concerned with real deal databases, mainly, not CE databases.

Use a query window and INSERT SQLs to insert data or some other tool for compact databases/tables.

Google sql ce database viewer for example.

Bye, Olaf.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 37763176
Thanks. Had done that in the meantime. Thanks for clarifying that no manual entry system exists
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:8080_Diver
ID: 37763966
You might want to create a stored procedure that would let you provide the dta to be inserted as the input parameters to the stored proc.  Executing that would then let you enter a row's data.  The SP would also let you do some preliminary validity checking on the data being entered.
0