Solved

HDD Data Recovery

Posted on 2012-03-25
18
519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
Hello Experts,

I have a hard drive that I need to be able to retrieve pictures from. However when I plug in the HDD is get the following message below.

"E:\ is not accessible
The volume does not contain a reconized file system.
Please make sure that all required file system drivers are loaded and that the volume is not corrupted."

Also, the HDD does mount to my Computer and if I use a program called Testdisk to try to boot to the drive to recover the data I get the following error below.

" A valid NTFS Boot sector must be present in order to access any data; Even if the partition is not bootable"

Is there any way to fix the Boot sector issue in order to boot to the HDD?

Thank in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:asp_net2
  • 5
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37762697
There are programs like SpinRite (grc.com) which I have used, and Recuva (piriform.com) that I have not used. Both are known to work.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37762711
Connect the HD as a 2nd disk to a PC and scan it using getdataback. If that tool sees your files, register it so you can copy the files from that disk to another one:

http://runtime.org
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37762719
you can try Recuva its free

http://www.piriform.com/recuva
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prerakg
ID: 37762722
as suggested above you can try the softwares. In case you do not get proper results, try if you can now find older version of encase or Access data FTK they get data from formated and corrputed drive.

These are forensic data recovery tools I have used them both years back.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37762914
Difficult to find that above FTK and encase. There are expensive
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 37762968
@rindi,

I'm currently trying out "GetDataBack for FAT32". It's currenlty 11% so far but how do I know if it's actuallly working or not?

I'm attaching a .pdf file of the current status. Can you tell me if this is looking normal?

Thanks.
HDD.pdf
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 37762972
@prerakg,

Yes I have used FTK before at a Forensic Workshop and it's very expensive. Not sure where I would be able to find an older less expensive version if that's even possible.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 37762975
@neil40m,

Sorry but Recuva did not help. I tried it shortly after your post.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37762980
Since Recuva did not work, consider SpinRite along with the other things you are trying.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37763006
The scans of getdataback take some time (as with all other tools too). Just be patient. When it is ready you should be able to see a list of files and folders.

But I'm not sure whether you are using the correct version of getdataback. If your drive was formatted using the NTFS file-system, you should use the ntfs version of GDB and not the FAT version. Of course if it was a FAT formatted disk then the FAT version of GDB is fine...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:prerakg
ID: 37763022
Later after getDataBack  if not satisfied you can try the stellar too, do not buy the stuff before just use it and see if it gets what you need and if it shows you then you can check if you really require purchasing the same or not.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 500 total points
ID: 37763050
I have used getdataback and Stellar phoenix , they worked well. I hope it will work for you also. Yes , as prerak said , Install the trial version and scan it , if it will let you then see it is showing your data or not. then buy it. Sorry for recuva , free version was available thats why I had adviced it. :)

Note:  It is hard to recover when sectors( or clusters) of previous data have been overwritten by new one.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 37764239
To All,

I have finished the scan using GetDataBack FAT and NTFS and each of them tell me that no File System has been found. Any ideas why? However, not sure if this matters but I have the HDD connected via USB using a SATA Adapter rather than connecting it to my Desktop. Does this really matter though?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37764619
What had happened to this drive before you got this problem?
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 37764629
How the disk is attached shouldn't matter as long as you use one of the windows based tools like GDB to scan it, but it can add an extra layer of uncertainty. Apart from that, other tools which don't run from within Windows, like the HD manufacturer's diagnostics tools or similar, normally can't access drives attached via USB....
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37764655
Sometimes, I have noticed the problem , when we connect sata or ata hard disk HDD by using sata to usb adaptors. I don't know why that problem comes. may be could be due to power. Does it show the drive successfully in my computers. can you open the drive from there ?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:asp_net2
ID: 37766968
Hi neil40m,

When I first connect the HDD via USB to my computer I get the error message below. The drive shows up within My Computer but is says that I have to format before I use it.

Error shown once I connect:
E:\ is not accesible
The volume does not contain a reconized file system.
Please make sure that all required file system drivers are loaded and that the volume is not corrupted."
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37770004
I think , Now you should recover data by connecting your HDD directly to motherboard via sata cable. When power adaptor does not able to give steady power to HDD which came along with sata to usb cable then problem occurs for HDD to detect. That was in my situation , so i used to give power via SMPS on that condition. But problem could be anything. better to check via motherboard as common method.



Thanks and regards
Neil40m
0