Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Restriction of RDP access with only Shutdown rights to administrators

Posted on 2012-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
We have ISA servers at different sites and I would like to give restricted access (only Shutdown rights) on these ISA servers to administrators thru Group Policy .
0
Comment
Question by:psanjoy
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
prerakg earned 1000 total points
ID: 37762736
Start > Run > gpedit.msc > Local Computer Policy > Computer Configuration > Windows Settings > Security Settings > Local Policies > User Rights Assignments > Shutdown the system.

there should be groups in there  that allows people to shutdown.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 37762784
i would guess the related RPC/WMI communication (Port 135) should be allowed to the ISA server as well??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:psanjoy
ID: 37775347
I need to grant terminal server access to a specific group of users with only shutdown, log off and Restart permissions through Group policy. Please advice
0