Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dell  Insoiron 1501 Wireless Driver

Posted on 2012-03-25
5
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a Dell Inspiron 1501 but is having difficulties find the correct wireless  driver for this machine. I tried the drivers on the Dell site but they do not work. I am running the WIndows XP SP3 operating system.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:Neal_876
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37762799
Have you searched the Drivers by Service Tag no. which is located on back side of the laptop. if not you can search by it
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19

or Read the invoice copy which came along with your system. There you will find all configuration info of your system and there would be mention about model no.of your Wireless Lan card.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 2000 total points
ID: 37762865
You may actually have a Dell 1395 card installed which is not supported by the driver on their XP page but the Vista driver offered would still work.

Try this version of XP driver
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/04/DriverDetails/DriverFileFormats?c=us&l=en&s=bsd&cs=04&DriverId=R205204

If it doesn't fix it can you post your Service Tag which may help identify exactly which mini-PCI WiFi card you have installed.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37762905
Do Start->Run, devmgmt.msc [Enter]

When Device Manager opens, expand Network adapters, right-click the wireless adapter and choose Properties.

On the Details tab, click on the Device Instance ID that appears in the lower 'pane' (the Device Instance ID is displayed by default, so you don't need to change the selection in the picklist), and press Ctrl+C to copy it to clipboard (there is no Edit->Copy or the usual 'right-click' context menu choices in that dialog), then paste that information into a reply here, please.

edit: it should look something like
PCI\VEN_14E4&DEV_4328&SUBSYS_00091028&REV_01
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 37764683
ues the lan, and run drivereasy  - it will list all problem drivers and updates
www.drivereasy.com
up to you to decide to let drivereasy do it, or download them yourself
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Neal_876
ID: 37784290
Thank yo all for your help.
0