Solved

Home Theater Loop through Movies

Posted on 2012-03-25
6
441 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have a collection of movies on my Windows 7 Home Theater PC that I would like to be able to auto-play through all of them without having to start each one manually.

Perhaps a SWF that reads a file list, or a webpage that reads the file list as an array, etc.
Currently, most movies are in .avi format, but some are in other formats.  I would prefer to not have to convert them.

Or perhaps I just need to know how to feed a playlist into Windows Media Player... I see this example of a playlist file (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Windows_Media_Player_Playlist), but what would I do with it once I create it?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:nap0leon
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:dgofman
ID: 37762915
In the past I used M3U file. It's so simple open a notepad define URL to your files and save it as m3u extension.

More details and other formats you can find here:

http://www.streamalot.com/playlists.shtml
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37762961
> what would I do with it once I create it?
Right-click in the toolbar of Windows Media Player and choose File->Open

Browse to the playlist file you made, select it and click the Open button.

WMP 12's File->Open menu
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:nap0leon
ID: 37762987
WMP playlist may be the way to go...
Can I execute it via command line to authoring the playlist?

E.g., a shortcut in my Videos folder that launches WMP with the playlist passed in so that it runs through them all?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 37763065
Try a shortcut to just the playlist itself.
That should call WMP to open it as long as the default file association isn't altered.

edit: a .lnk file 'run' from the command line should work the same way.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37764111
from windows media player create a playlist and turn on the repeat option, as shown in this video
0
 
LVL 18

Author Closing Comment

by:nap0leon
ID: 37764231
Thanks- shortcut to the playlist works great.
0