Solved

Java Error?  Security Certificate?  What does this mean?  is it rogue?

Posted on 2012-03-25
6
550 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
errWhat does this error message mean?  What should I do?
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:gurvinder372
ID: 37762867
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 37762904
when do you experince this message?
Does it happen when  you are doing Java installation?
If so
some people reported this issue, but it is realluy nothing serious, you can proceed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 37763355
I'm running XP SP3, I just rebooted and that message popped up without my even opening my browser.  Here's another screen.  Let me know which screens you'd like to see and I'll post them.err
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
for_yan earned 500 total points
ID: 37763370
Look there was just exactly the same issue in recent question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Java/Q_27643678.html

Look how they solved the issue, and you have XP, so you don't caer about windows server, it should sovle youer problems as they asy it as about XP:

though, I found that this Java error is related to the Root CA's not updated.  I searched all over and read many threads.  I even went to Verisign to obtain the Root certificate and imported them to the server.  It was searching for a needle in a haystack.  The server was fully updated using Windows Updates.  Ultimately, I stumbled acrossed a thread where someone suggested to run the rootsupd.exe.  According to the KB931125, it was applicable to Windows XP SP3 only and that Windows 2008 Root CA updates can be applied through Windows updates only -- This is misinformation.  I ran the Rootsupd.exe on the KB931125 and it resolved the problem right away.  I hope that anyone having this issue will stumble on this thread to find that KB31125 does indeed work for Windows 2008 R2 SP1.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 500 total points
ID: 37763378
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:for_yan
for_yan earned 500 total points
ID: 37763379
and this is the article with some  details:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/931125
0