Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to select column name and * in Oracle?

Posted on 2012-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello Experts,
Can anyone tell me how to select a specific column first in the select statement then all other columns in the table?
In Sybase I can do something like this:
select column_name,* from table_name;

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Ramez
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
mustaccio earned 1600 total points
ID: 37762864
Try
select column_name, t.* from table_name t

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 72

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 400 total points
ID: 37762889
Yes, that works. But remember that * will list the same columns again - something like "select all other columns" does not exist in SQL ;-).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Ramez
ID: 37762897
Thans a lot Mustaccio
0