[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Confirmation email keeps included the server name. Need to not show server name in email

Posted on 2012-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-09
I have a stored procedure in my SQL database that sends a confirmation email upon signup, from my website to a new customer. I am trying to get the email that is sent to stop including the name of our admin. Basically when the server sends the email for some reason it keeps showing in the reply name ('user admin' noreply@xxxxxx.com). It was just a random name given to our admin when it was setup, but its so not what I want the user to see in their email. I just want it to be the address like 'noreply@xxxxx.com' without the admin name included. Every other email address I have created does not include this ever. My developer is out of reach now and he set up the original email account.

I have pasted in the code from the SQL database if that helps. I am just lost on this, I am sure its easy but I am pulling an over-nighter before launch and I am overlooking something. I may be off and it doesn't even matter about SQL but below is the stored procedure, the end of the it at least.

 exec msdb.dbo.sp_send_dbmail  
               @profile_name =  'no-reply'
                ,  @recipients =  @c_email_address    
                ,  @subject =  'Signup Confirmation'  
                ,  @body =  @c_body
                ,  @from_address = 'no-reply@oursite.net'
0
Comment
Question by:jeffmeverett
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 37762880
or you can adjust your dbmail profile to have  your sql server
or

include server name in the subject

for example:



Declare @MsgBody as varchar(200)
      SET @MsgSubject = @@servername +  ': Signup Confirmation'  

      EXEC msdb.dbo.sp_send_dbmail
      @profile_name = 'no-reply',
                 @recipients =  @c_email_address ,  
      @subject = @MsgSubject,
         @body =  @c_body
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 37762898
It was just a random name given to our admin when it was setup, but its so not what I want the user to see in their email. I just want it to be the address like 'noreply@xxxxx.com' without the admin name included.
Then change it in the Profile.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Eugene Z
ID: 37762903
more
Database Mail Configuration Wizard
 technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms175951.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jeffmeverett
ID: 37824301
The profile was simply changed in the Exchange Admin console and seems to be working. Will update if it becomes necessary.
0