Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Add drive to Perc 6i without formatting

Posted on 2012-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi Everyone,

I'm trying to add a standalone drive (raid 0) to a perc 6i without losing the data thats on the drive (without formatting, etc.). In OMSA, the create virtual drive wizard seems to nuke the drive, and then requires formatting in disk mgmt anyway to become available.

Anyone know a way other than getting a usb enclosure or plugging it right into the sata on the motherboard to make this work, preferably through the perc 6i? I'm running a dell PE 2900 win 2k8, theres only 2 raid 1 drives in there now, the rest of the bays are empty.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:davewag77
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 37762996
have you tried going into the controller menus and importing foreign media?
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 37763009
The firmware does not let you do this ...

For one thing, block0 on disks behind the PERC contains metadata for a total of N blocks.   (The value 'n' is a function of the firmware and model of PERC), so for sake of argument, let's say the PERC steals 4 MB of capacity.

Now if you are good with LINUX or C, and have access to a non-RAID controller, you could do this with a shell script using a scratch drive.  Or you could do this in-place with a program you write.

There are commercial packages, such as RUNTIME.ORG RAID reconstructor that could do the shifting and imaging for you, but I take it that you don't have a scratch drive to do this.  It would also cost more for the software then to purchase a scratch drive.

So you are simply going to have to save the data elsewhere if you want to use that drive behind a perc.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:PowerEdgeTech
PowerEdgeTech earned 1000 total points
ID: 37763012
You can create a single-disk RAID 0 without initializing the array (may need to do this in CTRL-R during POST), but it is unlikely that you will be able to see or retrieve any of the data on the drive once you've done this, as it will probably lack the structure the PERC expects from a member disk.  Best would be to backup/restore.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:davewag77
ID: 37763317
Unfortunately, these guys got it right. Going to have to copy the data over to new drives.
0