Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Not able to Load Microsoft Drivers for PHP 5.3 for SQL Server

Posted on 2012-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
829 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi,

I have problem that I haven't encountered before. I have been trying to load the moduals / dlls for MS SQL Server php_sqlsrv_53_ts.dll and php_pdo_sqlsrv_53_ts.dll to PHP 5.3.10.

The issue, is that when I add them to php.ini and run phpinfo() they are not loaded. Apache runs fine with no errors. Usually if you load the wrong dlls the Apache will not start.

Server / Software Details
----------------------------------------
Windows Server 2008 R2
Apache 2.2
PHP 5.3.10 (thread safe)
MS SQL 2008 Standard
Modual trying to load php_sqlsrv_53_ts.dll and php_pdo_sqlsrv_53_ts.dll

Grateful for any help on this.
0
Comment
Question by:andybrooke
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Shaun McNicholas earned 2000 total points
ID: 37763034
Check the permissions on those all files and make sure the service running apache and the php service are able to execute the dlls.... your system might be unable to execute them but they exist so it isn't causing anything to stop.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 37763161
Did you also install the SQL Native Client?  It is required to use those drivers.  See the SQL Server 2012 Feature Pack link on  http://www.microsoft.com/download/en/details.aspx?id=20098
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Scott Madeira
ID: 37765516
I'll go with the obvious first step that I forget to do at times...  Did you stop and restart Apache after making the php.ini changes?
0