Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Create read receipt to transport rule exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-07
I would like to Create a read receipt to transport rule in exchange 2010 on all outgoing emails from one email address.  This email address is coming from a Unix Box and is getting redirected through Exchange 2010.

I tried to create the rule but there is no option for Read Receipt.
0
Comment
Question by:TJacoberger1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 37763140
Question was not clear, can you explain in detail.

Are you trying to set a read receipt for all the emails sent from Unix box? who will be the recipient here?

Or you are trying the notify the unix box to understand the email has read by recipient.

what is the exact requirement?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 37763243
All emails coming from this box is going through the exchange server.  I would like a read receipt on all of these emails.  The problem is we dont know if people are getting the emails from the unix box.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dineshbm earned 2000 total points
ID: 37763831
No such option is available in exchange but you can track massages sent using message tracking logs,will suggest to use power shell to track messages.

If still read/delivery receipt required then you can do some scripting at UNIX box which will request read/ delivery receipt from recipient like we request in outlook.but for this you need mailbox in exchange and make sure you have allowed read/delivery receipt in your exchange.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TJacoberger1
ID: 37936720
Thank you
0