Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot connect outlook 2007 to Exchange 2010  Remotely

Posted on 2012-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
653 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
We have Exchange 2010 setup on company server. All clients on internal network are connected to Exchange with  Outlook 2007 and all is fine we can rec/send i.e.. We are needing to connect to Exchange from remote laptops and we have the proxy setup correctly on the laptops. We use a Sonicwall TZ200 and our objects are set up for Exchange mail flow per their spec. My question is do we have to add a specific object to the Sonicwall for Proxy Setup to use Outlook 2007 remotely?. The error we are receiving when trying to sen/rec is

Task Microsoft Exchange sending reported error (0x80040115) The connection to Microsoft Exchange is unavailable. Outlook must be online or connected to complete this action.

Laptops are connected to the internet via wireless cards or home wireless networks and all is fine. Anyone with feedback please let me know. Once again I know it is set-up but  I'm missing something simple I believe.
0
Comment
Question by:zepol69
4 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
MAS earned 668 total points
ID: 37764748
First you check your configuration using this
https://www.testexchangeconnectivity.com/
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pradeep7880
pradeep7880 earned 668 total points
ID: 37764852
Did you configure Outlook anywhere? if yes, make sure the pports are open on sonicwall for outlook anywhere.

'
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:kardell2006
kardell2006 earned 664 total points
ID: 37765769
You need to configure Outlook Anywhere on the Exchange Server and within the Outlook clients. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998934%28v=EXCHG.80%29.aspx

Outlook Anywhere server link is under Server Config -> Client Access on Exchange.

Outlook Anywhere Exchange
Make sure that server is setup in the Outlook Client Under - > Account Settings -> Connection ->Exchange Proxy.

Outlook anywhere Outlook
0
 

Author Comment

by:zepol69
ID: 37769504
Been away from my desk sorry to not have gotton back to you all sooner. I found that auto discovery was not finding the correct DNS. Fixed that problem and updated the Proxy settings to the correct logon Basic Authentication and all is working. Thanks again to all of you for your help.
0