Solved

Connecting to Home Computer Remotely

Posted on 2012-03-25
25
1,048 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-07
My home pc is connected to the internet via a uverse 2 wire router. I would like to be able to connect to that pc while on the road. I just downloaded dyndns client software as a start but really have no idea what the next steps are. I know that I have to do something called port forwarding (or at least I think I do) but can't find any information on how to set that up in a uverse 2wire router. My home network does not have a static ip address. The home pc and the laptop that I will access it from remotely both run windows 7.

Can anyone provide some guidance?
0
Comment
Question by:cbridgman
  • 7
  • 4
  • 3
  • +5
25 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Ashok Dewan earned 167 total points
ID: 37763215
You can use  RDP(remote Desktop connection) by using portforwarding . I think its best. either you can use VNC program. http://www.realvnc.com/ .

 how to do port forward then you can check this link http://portforward.com/

You need to open your router(modem) page from your web browser to configure port forward.
the ip address of router is your default gateway. Put that gateway IP address in your web browser to open router page and check all pages of router you may find the option of creating NAT (Virtual Server) in router. create the NAT server by giving your VMware IP address , internal  and external port would be same 3389.
you can test wheather port is open or not via
http://www.t1shopper.com/tools/port-scan/

RDP uses 3389
and vnc uses 5900
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 37763228
I'd just use Logmein free, it's free easy and you don't have to configure a lot of firewall options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbridgman
ID: 37763283
Neil,

The port forward article didn't help a lot so I'm just playing on the uverse 2wire router. Can you tell from the attached if I'm in the right place and what I need to do from there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbridgman
ID: 37763288
Harel,

With logmein I can get to my home computer from my laptop but they are both in the same network right now. If I have my laptop with me in a hotel, will I have problems? I don't have a static ip.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Bharya
ID: 37763339
Teamviewer is your answer. Install the application on both your machines and connect from outside to your home machine by providing ID and password and you are done. No changes required on firewall. Same goes for LogMeIn. Tis like you are sitted right infront of your machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbridgman
ID: 37763366
I'm not sure I like the teamviewer solution that much. Screen quality is poor. My preference is to use Windows remote desktop. So back to the original questions:

How do I RDP into my home computer from my laptop when I am away from home? When I am home and my laptop is connected to my home network, RDP works fine. I just start remote desktop on my laptop, enter the computer name or ip address of my home computer, provide a user name and password, and away I go. That doesn't work when I'm in a hotel with my laptop. Because the IP address of my home network is dynamic, I can't use the IP address. I have to have something, like DYNDNS, to help. I'm just not technical enough to understand all of the steps involved.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 37763391
logmein works most anyplace unless it's specifically blocked.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37763396
Logmein, or teamveiwer. Super easy. Yes you could do rdp over VPN or a port forward and register with dyndns or someone but there is no point undoing all that work when there are two great free apps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbridgman
ID: 37763413
I just tried both logmein and teamviewer. In fact, I've used them both before. I just find that the screen resolution isn't very good inside the browser. I don't have that problem with RDP / DynDns combination.

The screen res problem is the only thing that makes me want to use the RDP variety
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 167 total points
ID: 37763427
Ok. So make an account at dyndns so you get a something.noip.com pointing to your current up at home (really dynamic ips don't actually change that much. Anyway. They have a little app that you run on your home pc that periodically lets dyndns know what your curren ip is so they can update something.noip.com to your ip.

On your router port forward 3389 to your pcs LAN ip (or you can read about changing the port for rdp and forward whatever you make it, a good security measure).
Now when you open mstsc and go to something.noip.com it will connect to the pc at home.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37763541
If you are going to use RDP, make sure you have the latest service packs installed and switch to a non-standard port to increase security.  Yes, this is security through obscurity, but it will prevent all automated worms from picking up the RDP port.

Logmein is a good product, but i personally prefer Citrix's GoToMyPC.
Using Logmein and GoToMyPC eliminates the need to configure port forwarding on your router/firewall.  Those products have a client running on your host computer which opens a session with their Internet based servers.  This opens a connection to your computer through your router/firewall.  As long as stateful sessions are supported by your edge device, you should be good to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbridgman
ID: 37763886
Can someone assist me in setting the RDP up? I would like to change the normal port from 3389 to something else for security reasons. I've already set up an account with dyndns. I have no idea how to set up port forwarding with my 2wire uverse router. I'm kind of lost in all of this. Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 166 total points
ID: 37764038
edit the registry key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\TerminalServer\WinStations\RDP-Tcp\PortNumber

key and put in the port you want.
just a heads up an open port is an open port, it's not much more secure to change the port number

I don't know the 2 wire really, but it's usually in the port forwarding or games sections.  I'm not a 2 wire fan, and usually just insist on a netopia router. for routing and forwarding reasons.

but at about 2 minutes in this video shows how to set forwarding on a 2 wire.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ykyFXFznCIU
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37764066
After you do the registry thing, reboot. Then use Netstat to make sure the right port is open
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37764074
Changing the port number won't help if someone targets you specifically.  What it does help is with is defending against the automated worms. For example, slammer would not have affected an SQL server is it used non-standard ports.

That is why I prefer the LogMeIn and GoToMyPC options.  They do not require an open port and port forwarding to function.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Syed_M_Usman
ID: 37764476
i would suggest you use team viewer...

easy, no port forwarding, free

http://www.teamviewer.com/en/index.aspx?cdsplit=D

apart from above i would like to clerify few things,

1) if you want to RDP you have to open ports in your router + you have to fwd traffic to your host/desktop.

2) you dont have to change reg value from 3389 to any other as you can have any other port on external and internal will be 3389.

3) if you are home user i would sugest to be simple and secure.... logmein or teamviewer will ge fine...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Ashok Dewan
ID: 37764638
watch this video , I hope you have same router page similar to this http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vuci6mplva4   OR you can watch video which already given by Harel66 above.

If you have same page then do the following  :-
application profile name = remote desktop
make two rule udp and tcp both
port range 3389 to 3389
tcp timeout leave it blank
port mapped to host = same as above 3389
choose application name

then open remote desktop service by My computer > properties > remote settings > remote > allow computers of any version.

Now test if the port is working or not via http://www.t1shopper.com/tools/port-scan/

If not working then may be you have installed any internet security. in which inbuilt firewall prevent the connection. Disable the internet security then check again.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 37765227
If you have a server OS then you need to use a paid version of Teamviewer.

Logmein works well for me because I use Windows Server at home.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 37766044
Syed, many home routers don't allow port forwarding with a different port. That's why I suggest the reg entry. But yes, that is an easier solution if the router is capable
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbridgman
ID: 37834960
I need to put this aside for now and get back to it in the future. Thanks for the help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cbridgman
ID: 37834984
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for cbridgman's comment #37834960

for the following reason:

Don't have time to work on this now. Will reopen or re-ask in the future as time permits.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:awaggoner
ID: 37834985
There are several methods posted to resolve the initial question.

7 experts and 20 comments are in this thread.  I believe there should be some reward for the time and effort put forth to help.
0