Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cisco Asa 5505 not saving configuration

Posted on 2012-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
3,241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
My ASA 5505 won't save the configuration.  I issue the command "write memory".  It says OK.  I reload the asa.  It comes back with this in show running-config.  I've factory reset, upgraded the asa and asdm to 8.3 and 6.31.  I've erased flash and started over.  I've performed a write erase.  Am I missing something?

ciscoasa(config)# show running-config
: Saved
:
ASA Version 8.3(1)
!
hostname ciscoasa
enable password 8Ry2YjIyt7RRXU24 encrypted
passwd 2KFQnbNIdI.2KYOU encrypted
names
!
interface Vlan1
 no nameif
 no security-level
 no ip address
!
interface Ethernet0/0
 shutdown
!
interface Ethernet0/1
 shutdown
!
interface Ethernet0/2
 shutdown
!
interface Ethernet0/3
 shutdown
!
interface Ethernet0/4
 shutdown
!
interface Ethernet0/5
 shutdown
!
interface Ethernet0/6
 shutdown
!
interface Ethernet0/7
 shutdown
!
ftp mode passive
pager lines 24
icmp unreachable rate-limit 1 burst-size 1
no asdm history enable
arp timeout 14400
timeout xlate 3:00:00
timeout conn 1:00:00 half-closed 0:10:00 udp 0:02:00 icmp 0:00:02
timeout sunrpc 0:10:00 h323 0:05:00 h225 1:00:00 mgcp 0:05:00 mgcp-pat 0:05:00
timeout sip 0:30:00 sip_media 0:02:00 sip-invite 0:03:00 sip-disconnect 0:02:00
timeout sip-provisional-media 0:02:00 uauth 0:05:00 absolute
timeout tcp-proxy-reassembly 0:01:00
dynamic-access-policy-record DfltAccessPolicy
no snmp-server location
no snmp-server contact
snmp-server enable traps snmp authentication linkup linkdown coldstart
crypto ipsec security-association lifetime seconds 28800
crypto ipsec security-association lifetime kilobytes 4608000
telnet timeout 5
ssh timeout 5
console timeout 0

threat-detection basic-threat
threat-detection statistics access-list
no threat-detection statistics tcp-intercept
!
!
prompt hostname context
call-home
 profile CiscoTAC-1
  no active
  destination address http https://tools.cisco.com/its/service/oddce/services/DDCEService
  destination address email callhome@cisco.com
  destination transport-method http
  subscribe-to-alert-group diagnostic
  subscribe-to-alert-group environment
  subscribe-to-alert-group inventory periodic monthly
  subscribe-to-alert-group configuration periodic monthly
  subscribe-to-alert-group telemetry periodic daily
Cryptochecksum:85d9e069f71dcf3d29f7ac9baff69237
: end
0
Comment
Question by:ETI2010
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Fred Marshall
ID: 37763253
Did you reboot it?  Isee where you say "reload".  I believe the Cisco requires a reboot to apply the new settings.

Some devices have:
- the running memory in RAM / volatile
- a configuration save memory as in NVRAM
- the configuration to be loaded at boot time also in NVRAM

So, as I understand it:
- you try the new settings in real time.
- if you do nothing and reboot then the changes are lost
- you have to do something like the "write memory" step .. just make sure this is the command you want/intend.
- then you have to reboot.
Maybe that's what you did but just to make sure....
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kvistofta earned 2000 total points
ID: 37763296
It sounds like you have the config-register set so that the startup-config is ignored. Try to set it to the default of "0x01".

http://www.articlegarden.com/Article/Password-Recovery-on-the-Cisco-ASA-Security-Appliance/70584

Best regards
Kvistofta
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ETI2010
ID: 37763864
This is exactly it.  When it booted I noticed that ignore configuration text scrolling by.  Didn't think anything of it.  Thanks a bunch.
0