Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Compact 2008 Problem creating a stored Procedure

Posted on 2012-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
292 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
Hi

I am having a problem creating a stored procedure as shown by the error in the following image

1
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf Doschke earned 1000 total points
ID: 37763302
SQL CE does not support stored procs at all.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 1000 total points
ID: 37763386
Compact doesn't support most t-SQL. If you need something standalone chek out the SQL 2012 localdb. Same commandset at full SQL but only one connection.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 37763407
Thank you very much for the help
0