Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

mobile framework for mobile native app should wupport ios,android,blackberry,windows phone

Posted on 2012-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
549 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
hi
i want to devlope native mobile app, which work on ios,android,blackberry, widnows 7 phone
i am looking for framework supports all these frameworks.
i should be able to write single code base and should be able to distribute to multiple platforms
( ios,android, balckberry, windows 7)
please let me know framework

thanks,
ram.
0
Comment
Question by:ram27
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
uzzidesign earned 1332 total points
ID: 37772205
Hi ram27,
There's a post on the EE Blog listing some popular frameworks. Currently, what you're asking for is difficult if what you mean is one code base that you can compile to every native format. Typically, having an app that is native in every OS means you need to develop for each device separately. HTML5 frameworks have the most promise, since they use, well, HTML. But this can limit you in scope, depending on what you want your app to do, as you'd be developing for the lowest common denominator in HTML5 API device/hardware support (which currently means that developing for Webkit gives you the most options).

I could be wrong, but the only way that I am aware of that you can develop for every one of the devices you mention is to use HTML5 (with heavy dependencies on Javascript) and compile to each via Phonegap.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:animecyc
animecyc earned 668 total points
ID: 37792453
Although it doesn't cover all of the platforms you want you may want to look into Titanium by Appcelerator. The platform itself is pretty solid, and I have worked on some successful applications using it.

In your case, because you want Windows Phone 7, PhoneGap (now called Apache Cordova) would be your best choice.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ram27
ID: 37939665
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

No platform supports all the mentioned platforms
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:uzzidesign
uzzidesign earned 1332 total points
ID: 37939666
Erm, I think you can adequately paraphrase

No platform supports all the mentioned platforms
as
Currently, what you're asking for is difficult if what you mean is one code base that you can compile to every native format ... the only way that I am aware of that you can develop for every one of the devices you mention is to use HTML5 ... and compile to each via Phonegap.
It was the nice way of saying, "No platform supports all the mentioned platforms" given that you are specifically asking for a "framework"  ;)

I believe that the links and explanations here constitute a decent enough reason for not deleting this thread, for posterity.

Sorry we couldn't help.
0