Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to access my router SMC8014WG from home with static ip address

Posted on 2012-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-31
I need to be able to access my Office router SMC8014WG from home with the office static ip address (173.6.2.121 default = 173.6.2.122). I dont know what the default port is for this router. I can log on to the router inside the network with 173.6.2.122 but not form outside networl. Any help please.
0
Comment
Question by:jodyreid
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Gurvinder Bharya
ID: 37763329
You have to enable remote management under System tab. As an added advantage, you should also enable "Enable GUI" so that you can work graphically on your router. This page will also provide you with the port number you can use to connect.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyreid
ID: 37765694
There is no where to turn these on. I login to the router and see no where to turn these on.
Help please
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Khandakar Ashfaqur Rahman earned 2000 total points
ID: 37770323
Disable your router Firewall and  Access Control then check.

If still can't access:

1. Ping router IP.Replying?
2. Try into 80 or 8000 port
3. Use Nmap or port scanner to find out open port of your router:
http://nmap.org/dist/nmap-5.51-setup.exe

For more details :
http://download-free.nodevice.com/bf57b391a91dba5ed3f4bf1d16bb5f6a
0