Solved

App that will read Exchange Server email for a Samsung Galaxy NoteSGH-I717 cell phone

Posted on 2012-03-25
7
774 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-18
I need an app that will read Exchange Server email for a Samsung Galaxy NoteSGH-I717 cell phone.

This Samsung Galaxy Note SGH-I717 cell phone has the SW-VER of I717UCLA1.

It runs the Android operating system.

My experience with iPhones has been that all of the apps that will read the emails for you only work with POP3 or IMAP email.

For my new  Samsung Galaxy NoteSGH-I717 cell phone I need an app that will read all incoming emails from my company's Exchange server (which I already have hooked up on my Samsung Galaxy cell phone).

Please provide me with a complete lists of which apps can do this.
0
Comment
Question by:Knowledgeable
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 167 total points
ID: 37763621
The built-in app should do it fine.  The only other app that does it (that I'm aware of) is TouchDown (I think there's a different name/version for different versions of Android, I just used the built-in app on my old Galaxy (which was horrible, BTW) and I use the built in app on my Vizio tablet and HTC Vivid.

Have you tried to use the built in app?  Do you see "Exchange" or "ActiveSync" type mail services (and the iPhone has been doing Exchange/ActiveSync since the iPhone2 I believe, DEFINITELY since the iPhone 3.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37763624
When I say that I need an app that will "read" these incoming Exchange server emails to me I mean that I need it to read it aloud to me so that I won't have to read it while I am driving.

I just need to be sure that everyone understands what I mean by "read."
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Santhana
Santhana earned 333 total points
ID: 37764213
0
Secure Your Active Directory - April 20, 2017

Active Directory plays a critical role in your company’s IT infrastructure and keeping it secure in today’s hacker-infested world is a must.
Microsoft published 300+ pages of guidance, but who has the time, money, and resources to implement? Register now to find an easier way.

 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37764218
I already tried Text n' Drive on my iPhone and have found that it only works with POP3 or IMAP. It doesn't work with Exchange Server emails.

Does this Talk-Text to Voice app work with Exchange server emails?
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Santhana
Santhana earned 333 total points
ID: 37764250
Hi Knowledgeable,

Does this Talk-Text to Voice app work with Exchange server emails?
I didn't try with Exchange Server email....


In that apps link see the  TESTIMONIALS: Here they have mentioned about the email account support....

TextandDrive supports all Yahoo accounts with POP access including ymail and Yahoo Plus, and most regular Yahoo email accounts. Some older Yahoo email accounts do not have the option to enable a POP account.

Text’nDrive works with Exchange only if the IMAP protocol is enable for your email account. If you’re not sure please ask your IT support to enable it for you and ask them the incoming and outgoing server to use with the corresponding ports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37764255
What I'm looking for is an app that will work with regular Exchange Server that doesn't have IMAP or POP3 enabled.

Are there any apps out there that can do this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Knowledgeable
ID: 37788907
Does anyone have any further comments or suggestions?
0