Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Raid missing after Windows XP Pro repair.

Posted on 2012-03-25
7
Medium Priority
?
1,366 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have a Windows XP Pro system.  We ran Windows Repair to resolve an issue in Windows.  The system is setup with the Silicon Image Sil3114ctu used for data only.  The OS is installed on a separate drive connect to SATA on Intel MB and boots off of this drive.  So the Raid Array should have not vanished. During the system boot up - the drivers were required.  No issues.  The repair seemed normal in all aspects.  

The setup is two- 3 TB drives connected to vantecusa.com UGT-ST310r card.  The chip is sil3114ctu. I setup two raid groups - raid0 - is 2tb mirrored drive - raid1 is a stripped drive using the remaining.

Now the Silicon Raid software see's the raid group as raid0 2.72 pass through.  

How can I recover the raid setup from before.  It should not have vanished.
0
Comment
Question by:Scott Huffman
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 37764819
Did this RAID require installing drivers in Windows at the first RAID configuration before?
First of all update the drivers for the controller. See if it makes change.
If you need data from the RAID then use RAID Reconstructor tool from Runtime www.runtime.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Huffman
ID: 37765226
When I setup the Raid Card - yes - I had to install the drivers and the raid software, then configure the Raid setup.  I guess my question is where does the Silicon Image Software store the Raid Configuration in Windows?
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 37765353
Manual: http://www.vantecusa.com/system/application/media/data_file/ugt-st310r_manual.pdf

That card writes the raid "metadata" on the media for the drive(s) so something has changed it and you may be in deep kimchi!  

The mirrored partition ought to appear if one of the drives is connected to a different SATA controller and that would be my first suggestion; connect one of the drives to a different SATA port and see if the partition appears.  If it does, back it up!  If it doesn't, try the other drive.

As for the striped array, RAID reconstructor may be your best hope as all of Runtime's products are excellent; though, there again, you may do better to connect the drives to a different controller.

There are options in the Vantec cards BIOS to view what it thinks the drives are.  Have you tried that?

And, what was the "issue" which prompted the repair?  Many Trojans will rewrite the MBR and may have caused your problem.  Some of them make a backup copy of the original which could be rewritten with a disk editor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Scott Huffman
ID: 37765946
Where is the metadata written? On the drive or in the Windows Directory?  I only repaired windows due to a Window's installer error only with a legacy Roxio issue with ISUM.  The repair was the last option.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Davis McCarn
Davis McCarn earned 2000 total points
ID: 37766003
It is on the drives; but, the only way to know where is to setup a raid on a pair of zero'd drives then find what got written.  Many, higher end controllers put it on the last sector on the drive.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Scott Huffman
ID: 37793294
I'm done with this project and cleaning house.
0