Solved

Can I Upgrade win7 home pro to win7 pro with an existing product id?

Posted on 2012-03-25
18
383 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I bought my wife a new laptop. It has windows home Professional installed. Her old laptop had a licensed copy of Windows Professional.
I'm finding that we need the Pro version.

But I can't seem to find a way to upgrade the new laptop with our existing previously purchased serial number?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jodyfaison
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:R. Andrew Koffron
ID: 37763404
you can't just backup the old data and migrate it to the New OS
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37763420
Windows Anytime Upgrade will allow you to upgrade to Professional or Ultimate happily using your existing license.

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-GB/windows7/help/videos/upgrade-to-another-edition-of-windows-7-by-using-windows-anytime-upgrade
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 37763423
Well that's where I was, but could only find oppurtunity to BUY new number. So, thanks, let me follow your link...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 37763428
Hello Harel66,
well I have backup up and moved the old data to the new laptop. But the new laptop is in win home pro, and I'd perfer to use the old OS Windows Pro.

The new laptop came with the Win home pro pre-installed.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37763436
You will have to pay for an upgrade, which will ultimately cost you more than it would, had you bought the laptop with Pro on in the first place.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37763458
If your old laptop was Windows 7 Pro OEM, then you cannot move the licensing anyway. So then you might was well spring for the anytime upgrade.

If not much time has gone by, return the laptop for a refund (removing your data first) and purchase a Windows 7 Pro laptop.

If your old laptop has retail copy of Windows 7 Pro (as mine does), use that license and as noted earlier, back up and reinstall Windows.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Run5k
ID: 37763460
Jodyfaison, just for future reference and to help you avoid any confusion down the road, there isn't a version of Windows 7 that is actually called "Windows 7 Home Professional."  The mainstream versions of Windows 7 are as follows:

Windows 7 Home Basic
Windows 7 Home Premium
Windows 7 Professional
Windows 7 Ultimate
Windows 7 Enterprise
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 37763463
Oh, ok, yes that's the rub. I can't just replace or upgrade with my old number?

I guess I could re-format and re-install with my old product id and disk?
But that's more work that I had hoped for...
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37763480
>>> Oh, ok, yes that's the rub. I can't just replace or upgrade with my old number?

You need to be sure that old number is not OEM. You cannot move OEM from one computer to another. If you try, you might get it work initially, but activation will be a problem down the road. So make sure of your licensing (OEM or Retail) first.

If Retail, you can re-format and re-install. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 37763494
Ok, yes it is not oem, I remember purchasing and downloading from digital river, etc.
0
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 225 total points
ID: 37763501
OK, so then it being Retail, you can stop using it on the old laptop and re-use it on the new laptop. But the new laptop (I am most certain) is OEM. So you cannot upgrade the OEM license Home to a Retail license Pro in place. You need to back up and reinstall.

Ask if you can return the laptop for a new one. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:R. Andrew Koffron
R. Andrew Koffron earned 225 total points
ID: 37763968
sorry I missed the period in my first post, should have read "you can't.  Just backup the old data and migrate it to the New OS" the others have covered the topic pretty well.

@alanhardisty does the anytime upgrade work inplace on OEM installs?
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37764011
You can use the anytime upgrade to upgrade the same type of Windows. You can upgrade Home OEM to Pro OEM or Home Retail to Pro Retail, just not OEM to Retail.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 50 total points
ID: 37764054
1. backup your system (image backup)
2. once the backup has completed, insert the windows 7 Pro disk
3. start the install, select upgrade.
4. use the product key belonging to windows 7 pro
5. after getting updates you should be good to go.
6. You may have to activate via telephone, tell the operator what you have done and you will
get the new activation numbers
0
 

Author Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 37764451
Thanks to all, good information here.
Oh by the way, my bad, I do mean Windows Home Premium.
And yes, I'm sure the new laptop is an OEM license.
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 37764747
Yes - the Anytime Upgrade will work on whatever you have installed.  They wouldn't give you the option to use it if it were not an option.

Alan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jodyfaison
ID: 37775128
Thanks so much. Why can't Microsoft just tell me this? (in a place I can easily find).
Good work.
0
 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37776008
Thank you. I was pleased to assist along with the other experts here. .... Thinkpads_User
0