[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

GNU Privacy Guard automation of file encryption?

Posted on 2012-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-11
I was tasked to automate an encryption of a data extraction output. It's basically a query to a SQL table and saved as a .csv file. Then I want to be able to use GNU Privacy Guard and encrypt the file.

Is there anyway to automate this process? I was maybe SSIS and then use xp_sendmail (Transact-SQL)
to send the email with the file attached.
0
Comment
Question by:TeknikDev
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Rich Rumble
ID: 37765222
What sort of information, is it subject to any additional laws or regulations like FISMA(gov't), PCI(creditcard/SSN), HIPAA(patient/doctor)? Is Public key cryptography required or will password protection do? GPG/PGP can be complex to setup and maintain the keys and their exchanges, especially with non-tech savvy folk. We like to use AES-256 bit encryption from 7zip and maintain an offline list of passwords (printed to paper as opposed to keeping on a PC).
-rich
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 2000 total points
ID: 37766565
There is command line avail
 http://www.glump.net/howto/gpg_intro#encrypting_and_decrypting_files
Probably a bat file after the csv for encryption and even sending email out
0