Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

vnc server

Posted on 2012-03-25
12
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
hello there,
I am using http://terminals.codeplex.com/ to connect to 3 of my windows XP machines with tabs and I love it because I dont have to open 3 different instances of the app to be able to connect to multiple computers..
I have http://realvnc.com/ installed on all computers and everything works perfectly fine the only issue is that I have to have 3 instances of the app to connect to 3 PCs because it doesnt allow tabs.. but the good thing is that I can copy/paste all the keyboard shortcuts work and I can also copy a file from win7 and click and paste the file on winxp machine.. but all that doesnt work with terminals.. and the mouse icon is just a tiny square with no keyboard shortcuts.. so I wondering what can I do about this and what do you guys recommend?
0
Comment
Question by:XK8ER
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37765881
all that doesnt work with terminals. please elaborate on terminals?

a command prompt type windows doesn't have a mouse and the keyboard shortcuts i.e. ctrl-c, ctrl-v don't work even if you are on that machine in person.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 37766192
Well thanks for bringing this util. to my attention.  It seems a bit slow and klunky on the VNC implementation like you say connecting with Tight VNC and real VNC servers but nice little front end anyway for bringing together a few connection types as you say.

I was able to copy/paste normal clipboard between vnc, rdp, and host OK.

Personally I have various control methods for different customers with traditional IPSEC VPN's, SSL VPN's and direct internet as required.

For most I keep a menu structure of links on a server drive with links to RDP files, VNC connections, web addresses, virtual machines etc. under each customer name etc. which is then linked to and displayed on support machines which is easy enough to maintain.  I have never had a problem copy and pasting between these and drive mappings to the host PC where needed as long as they allow these options at the server end.

You could always use a Java based VNC viewer like this one and then have them in your tabbed web browser with a couple of web pages to launch / host them: http://www.tightvnc.com/release-jviewer2.php

Steve
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 37767115
http://ipaddress:5800/ works for realvnc as well
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 37767152
Agreed there ve30fa though it depends upon whether the other end has that enabled and port 5800 open through firewalls so if you run a Java viewer locally then you can point at the "normal" port they have open, i.e. 5900 by default.

If this is just on a LAN (and re-reading it probably is) then browser based does seem logical way.

Steve
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
ID: 37767402
I dont think you guys understand my original question but the issue that I am having with terminals is that I cannot copy/paste or the keyboard shortcuts work..
so basically I am looking for an alternative that would do the same as terminals by using tabs and they keyboard shortcuts work
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 37767413
But for terminals they DO work for me?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 37767417
I downloaded from your link and tried with a couple of VNC and RDP sessions so far.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
ID: 37767502
I downloaded v2.0 of terminals and installed on win7..

then downloaded realvnc server installed on winxp..

connecting to win xp machine through vnc and I write a text note in notepad on win7 then copy, try to paste it on the win xp and nothing..
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Steve Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 37768005
Hmm, OK I am using terminal session 2.0 like you.
I have tried it to;
Windows 2000 server RDP
Windows 2000 server Real VNC
Windows XP virtual machine running RDP
Windows 2003 server running Tight VNC
Windows 2003 server running RDP
to host running Windows 7

and all go across OK for clipboard.

Under RDP tab in properties of the connection in "Terminals", then local resources does it have "redirect  clipboard" (and drives if you want) ticked?

Also in realVNC you have the options ticked in "accept clipboard events from clients" etc.in Options / iNputs on the VNC server?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Steve Knight
ID: 37768020
Hmm, I'm sure this was working a minute ago but now I can't get anything involving holding down Shift or Control to work (e.g. Shift <-- to highlight and Control C to copy).

Odd.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:XK8ER
ID: 37768681
I stopped using VNC server and switched to RDP which is way better and it works wonderful with terminals..
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 37768687
You could also try a product like TeamViewer (http://www.teamviewer.com). Try it with one of your XP machines and see if that does the trick for you. Behaves different than VNC, but generally works pretty well. I will admit that it's not quite as efficient  in terms of system resources as the VNC programs are though.
0