?
Solved

Join 3 tables for an Update

Posted on 2012-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-25
I have 3 tables.
I want update 2 fields in the Nop_Product table with data from the TempOne table,
based on the SKU field matching in the Nop_ProductVariant table.

(Brand, MetaTitle2, and SKU in TempOne table)

UPDATE Nop_Product
SET  SEName2 = Brand, MetaTitle2 = Category

But the Nop_ProductVariant table has the SKU field that matches the
SKU field in the TempOne table :


WHERE Nop_Product.[ProductId] IN
(SELECT Nop_ProductVariant.ProductId FROM Nop_ProductVariant

then join the SKU from TempOne table here ???

How do I do this? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:MikeMCSD
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Lalit Chandra
ID: 37763520
you can use something like

UPDATE
    Table
SET
    Table1.col1 = other_table.col1,
    Table1.col2 = other_table.col2
FROM
    Table1
INNER JOIN
    other_table
ON
    Table1.id = other_table.id
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Ashok
ID: 37763711
UPDATE Nop_Product AS A
INNER JOIN TempOne AS B ON A.F1=B.F1
JOIN Nop_ProductVariant C ON B.title_id = C.title_id
  SET A.F1 = 1, A.F2 = 2
WHERE C.SKU =101222
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 37763855
Somehting like this perhaps:
UPDATE  n
SET     SEName2 = t.Brand,
        MetaTitle2 = Category		-- Not sure what table Category belongs to.
FROM    Nop_Product n
        INNER JOIN Nop_ProductVariant v ON n.ProductID = v.ProductID
        INNER JOIN TempOne t ON v.SKU = t.SKU

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Author Closing Comment

by:MikeMCSD
ID: 37763902
nicely done ac,  . .  . thanks
0