Solved

Install software from Android Market on Motorola Verizon Android table

Posted on 2012-03-25
8
371 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-28
Hi,

I have a client using a Motorola Android tablet who wants to remote connect using the tablet to the home office.  The tablet can and does have web access through a broadband connection.  I found the software called PocketCloud Remote Desktop Pro by Wyse Technology.  It's available at the Google Store, now called Google Play.  

Okay, how do I download and install the software to the device from this point?  I can navigate on the device to the Google Play web site and read about the app, but what is the next step and of course the following steps to install the software!
Thanks in advance for helping me!

J Allen
0
Comment
Question by:calavera44
8 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 37763608
I'm not sure what you're having trouble with - you take the Android Device, go to the Google Play (or Market, if Market hasn't been updated yet) and search for and install the app.

Incidentally, there are several apps you can look at, including 2X.  You're looking for an RDP client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:calavera44
ID: 37763692
Leew

When I click on the buy button at the Google play site to purchase the app, I am asked to sign in.   Sign in with what?  

J Allen
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:HAVARD7979
ID: 37766009
it wants you to login to the google account of the tablet owner.  You can do this without paying for any apps at all.  logemin, neorouter, 2x, teamViewer etc.

http://dottech.org/android/best-free-apps/22964/android-best-free-remote-desktop-access-control-app/

http://www.androidzoom.com/android_applications/windows+remote+desktop

http://www.neorouter.com/android/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
alexey_gusev earned 500 total points
ID: 37788170
even before arriving to Google Play, you should've been asked to create Google account/login with existing one. as previous post say, it doesn't cost you money, but Google needs it to track your installed apps.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:calavera44
calavera44 earned 0 total points
ID: 37796829
Alexey
I'm not sure I understand what you are saying.  I should have been asked to create an account before arriving to google play?  I can go to google play site even though I don't have an account.  Getting to the google play site where I can download the app isn't the issue.

I think I found my answer here:
http://support.google.com/googleplay/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=2521798&topic=2450444&ctx=topic

I'll keep you posted.

J Allen
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:alexey_gusev
ID: 37796862
yes, that's exactly what I meant (as described in the link you posted) - ' If you haven't added an email account to your device, you'll be prompted to "Add a Google Account." '
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:calavera44
ID: 37905319
If I had not  found the link myself about the google play account it would have been more difficult to understand and execute the solution.

 I really think solutions that have clear step by step solutions work better for other EE members who are searching for answers than the more cryptic, albeit correct, solutions.
0