Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB Flash Drives - How to prevent pre-installed crap from running

Posted on 2012-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
390 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-06
I just bought a USB  flash drive and want to plug it into my pc WITHOUT THE CRAP on the USB flash drive loading.
There's gotta be a way to do this.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 37763576
Depends on the manufacturer, some simply rely on an autorun.inf which can be deleted, others like U3 drives usually have an uninstaller utility on the product support website which removes the software that creates the virtual host CD.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Burns1978
ID: 37763583
you can delete and recreate the partition...
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 37763643
I do NOT want to plug this thing in and have the crap programs installed.

This is a new drive and I just want to have a drive.

What do I need to do in order to plug this thing in right out of the box and have it act like a drive not a "try-buy" crapware gimmick.

There's gotta be some registry settings which allow me to plug this in and NOT have it autorun.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
BobMakarowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 37763666
Here are several ways to disable autorun.  One of which is performed via a registry modification.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/967715
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:StuWhitby
ID: 37763674
Turn on User Access Control, plug the drive in and say "No" when it asks if you want to run.... whatever.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 37764172
Without knowing the operating system of the windows machine, nor the brand/model of USB key, it's not really possible to suggest a definite solution.

But are you sure you've applied all critical windows updates?
I was under the impression that USB autorun was disabled with update KB971029?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
ID: 37764400
What make is the drive?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 37769422
delete the crap, problem solved.

If this is a sandisk U3 which has a CD partition, then let it fire up the manager, look for the utilities, and you can remove the U3 and reformat it.  takes all of 60 seconds.
0