Solved

Retain Server 2003 R2 DC During SBS 2011 Upgrade

Posted on 2012-03-25
4
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
Hello...I am planning an upgrade from SBS 2003 to 2011 and will use the fantastic instructions as documented by dematzer below:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/A_4234-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Small-Business-Server-2011.html

My question relates to a Server 2003 R2 (S2K3) DC I have configured within the existing SBS 2003 domain. If possible - to spread out consulting costs for my small business client - I would like to retain this as an existing DC within the upgraded SBS 2011 domain. This S2K3 machine also functions as a BlackBerry 4.1.7 Enterprise Server as well as a CA eTrust v8 AV Management server. I will also leverage the existing SBS 2003 server once it's decommissioned as the SBS 2003 computer from the upgraded domain, but that will likely be a Server 2008 R2 member server for the short term, then over time I will migrate the BES and AV Management server roles to this rebuilt machine.

Is there anything special I will need to do for the S2K3 DC to remain a viable DC in the upgraded SBS domain or will following the SBS 2011 upgrade steps as outlined by dematzer result in the S2K3 DC running fine under the upgraded SBS 2011 domain? My assumption is that the S2K3 DC will run fine as it should theoretically be no different than running S2K3 DCs that co-exist with Server 2008 R2 DCs, but SBS I know can have its "subtle" differences when compared to the full Windows Server products.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:FSHS
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 37763602
You shouldn't have a problem.  SBS 2011 requires AD to be at a 2003 Functional level, but that means that your existing 2003 DC should not have any issues so long as you don't try to give it the FSMO roles.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jaredwhamilton
ID: 37768320
My understanding is that when you migrate to SBS 2011, the final steps involve decommissioning the old SBS 2003 server.

It is also part of the License agreement for SBS that the server must hold the FSMO roles. The server will shut itself down every hour when it does not hold the FSMO roles, so that would render it useless.

In short, you will need to migrate the other services at the same time that you migrate the SBS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:FSHS
ID: 37769213
Thank you for your reply jaredwhamilton, but I'm not referring to the original SBS server with this question. Instead I'm referring to a separate DC within the SBS domain. Thus, I presently have the existing SBS 2003 server as well as an additional Server 2003 DC. I understand the original SBS 2003 server will need to be decommissioned but am wondering if I need to be concerned with the additional Server 3003 DC? Sorry if I didn't make that clear in my original question.

Assuming leew is correct that I shouldn't have a problem as long as the new SBS 2011 owns all the FSMOs, I also discovered that I will need to upgrade my Blackberry Enterprise Server from v4.1.7 to v5.0.3 since BES v4.1.x is not supported with Exchange 2010. So, it would seem I need to take some sort of action on my additional Server 2003 DC (e.g. upgrading BES or moving it to another server, etc.) as a result of the SBS 2011 upgrade.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jaredwhamilton
ID: 37769276
I miss understood the question. Sorry!
0