Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Are There Any Trusted Software Programs For Linux Ubuntu v.11.04 & v.11.10 64-Bit To Save And Back-Up Mozilla Firefox – Linux Version That Is?

Posted on 2012-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
584 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
Hello. I have a question to ask you regarding my Linux Ubuntu v.11.04 and v.11.10 64-bit versions.

Using my default web browser Mozilla Firefox v.11 (latest to date), is there a way to save and backup all the settings and configurations including my downloads and bookmarks in my Linux Ubuntu v.11.04 and v.11.10 64-bit versions?

Whether it be a software program (free) part of the repositories in Ubuntu Software Center or some trusted third-party software program, please let me know the name and weblink you recommend or suggest. The more settings and customizations the software program offers, the better!

Please reply.

Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:Bazingeroo
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
cdfs earned 1200 total points
ID: 37764528
Just look into your home-directory and backup ".mozilla". It is a hidden directory, so in the file-browser make sure it shows you hidden files (ctrl + H). In .mozilla any settings for firefox are saved. Regarding your downloads, it depends how you configured firefox, where to save them. For backing it all up, it depends where you want to back it up. For a backup on an USB-drive, you just copy the directories over, thats all.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:pfrancois
pfrancois earned 600 total points
ID: 37764615
Another approach is to have the settings of Firefox on the cloud. See http://blog.mozilla.com/blog/2010/06/16/your-firefox-in-the-cloud-firefox-sync-and-firefox-home/

The idea is to install the Firefox Sync addon on your computer. With that addon, it will be possible to use the same settings on any computer of the world running Firefox because the settings are saved on a remote computer (on the cloud).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37769699
@ cdfs:

Hello. Nice to meet you. Thank you for your response.

Okay I am trying to look for the ".mozilla" (without the quotes) and I cannot find it in the home directory (/home). I am fairly new to Ubuntu, so I may be doing something wrong??? I did do the ctrl + H key combination and I still do not see the ".mozilla" file in there. I assume I am doing the correct thing in order to show hidden files. I have attached a screenshot for you to see what I show in my home directory.

If you can show me what I need to do in order to see the ".mozilla" file, please let me know. I 'think' i may be doing something wrong??? ...or not??? Let me know. Please explain.

Please reply.

Thank you!

************************************************************************

@ pfrancois:

Hello. Thank you for your comment.

Yes, I can see your answer would indeed work; but, I will be honest -- I am not a big fan of 'the cloud'. I prefer to have everything on my local drive(s) -- the most possible in this day and age. I have an issue with 'trust' with cloud based solutions. I have been down this road with security breaches and the victim of a few in the past with server-side controls. But, you DO have an answer.

Thank you!
Screenshot---3-27-12-AM.png
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tobias
Tobias earned 200 total points
ID: 37770287
Dear Bazingeroo,

You are in the wrong directory the .mozilla folder is inside the folder troy.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37774508
@ MadShiva:

Hello. Nice to meet you.

Thank you for your comment. Yes, I see now, it is inside "troy" (without the quotes) and after using the ctrl (key) and h (key) since it is hidden.

Like I said I am new to Ubuntu. Thank you for your help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bazingeroo
ID: 37774545
@cdfs, pfrancois, & MadShiva:

Hello again. I am closing this question/thread now. It is answered. I prefer cdfs answer and solution to pfrancois, cdfs gets the "Accepted Solution" and the greater number of points. I am awarding MadShiva 50 points for the assistance and another "Assisted Solution" like pfrancois.

Thank you all!
0