Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

problems adding an adaptec card in my server

Posted on 2012-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
585 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello I've and ASUS Z8NR-D12 ACPI BIOS revision 1403 with Windows 2008R2, I have several disk as RAID (controlled with the MotherBoard Intel Chip) I  want use a new Adaptec 1430 to manage same disk, but i need the System boot from the actual disk (without to reinstall)

When I insert the Adaptec Card the system don't boot: and in the screen is the error "reboot and select proper boot device", If I take off the adaptec card,  the server boot correctly.

If i try to enter to the adaptec card Pressing the CONTROL + A the screen stop showing Loading the Utility. Please wait ....Done!
executing the Utility...
and don't pass.... from there....
0
Comment
Question by:limmontreefree
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 37763832
You are *probably* just out of luck.  Most likely issue is metadata.  Most RAID controllers put configuration  (metadata) at the beginning of the disk and push everything down X blocks.

So block#0, where the partitioning & boot info isn't really at physical block0, it is further down.  The size and format of metadata is vendor/product specific.

You can confirm this by getting a non-rAID controller (or making sure your system has RAID turned off and booting to a USB stick with linux and getting a hex dump of block0.  if you don't see anything that looks like partitioning info (it will be obvious with windows), you have confirmation.

The practical solution, if you can't put the disks on the old RAID controller is to go to  runtime.org and purchase their RAID reconstructor software, then let it logically reassemble the RAID and then image it onto a scratch drive.  Then put the new RAID controller in, build the new RAID array, and image the scratch drive reconstructed array back.

But you have risk if the # of metadata blocks on the intel RAID is less then the # of blocks on the Adaptec.  If that is the case then you will run out of space.

Sorry.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:andyalder
ID: 37764814
Best option is to fit the Adaptec card but set the system BIOS to boot from motherboard, then once the OS starts it will detect the card and ask for drivers. Then you can image it, power off, create an array on the Adaptec and restore the image to that.

As dlethe says the Adaptec won't cope with the onboard controller data layout.
0
 

Author Comment

by:limmontreefree
ID: 37766119
If I insert the adaptec card the server doesn't boot neither from cd...

I've two card and the server does the same with both.

Some days ago I  had working the server with the adaptec but not fine, Then I updated the Bios and from that I had the problem that the server dosen't boot with the adaptec. I was thinking about the setup is wrong configurated but (I have loaded the default setup and only change the IDE --> As RAID.
0