Solved

MS Access suddenly thinks it's a trial version!

Posted on 2012-03-25
24
702 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
I have been using a legit installation of MS access on my computers for 17 years. The latest install was an upgrade to MS Access 2002 under an Office XP Professional upgrade CD about 2003.  Suddenly today I get a message "Welcome to the Microsoft Office Activation Wizard" saying "you were entitled to use MS Office XP Professional until September 30, 2009. This product will run 3 more times before it goes into reduced functionality mode..."

Does anyone have an idea how to tell the registry and MS that I am legitimate? I have the upgrade CD and activation key

Altho I tried to retire, the legacy clients keep wanting work!  What a wonderful world.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JMBrooks
  • 10
  • 9
  • 2
  • +1
24 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Seriously, I would just call Microsoft to get this straightened out ... pretty sure they are the only ones that would be able to help.  And technically, we have no way of knowing if you have a legit copy ... so, EE rules prevent us from helping on this sort of thing ... similar to helping with password issues.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMBrooks
Comment Utility
Who do I call in Redmond.  I've never had to talk to those big guys in 17 years - not that there haven't been bugs.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
There is no doubt a group that handles Activation issues ... and are probably on 24x7x365 also.

You can start here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/95092

Or maybe here:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/302806

I could not find a direct phone number.

mx
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You should have gotten a phone #/ contact info in the activation message.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Yeah, that's basically what all those links imply ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMBrooks
Comment Utility
Hello Jim,
The activation dialog box said please visit "www.microsoft/com/office/trial" where there is eventually a contact number. If all else fails, they will sell for $140 Access 2002. Thanks for pointing out what I skipped over.
Hello Mx,
Your first link produces EMM386 Err Msg: Unable to Create Page Frame.
I am still working on the second link.
THanks for your help

.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Humm ... not sure what happened with the first link..
Bottom line is ... you need to get a phone number for Activation issues.

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMBrooks
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help.  If I'd thought further about what I was asking you to do, I wouldn't have asked.  Hooray for the internet concept.  Boo to all the public hackers.
Mike
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Let us know if you get it resolved, since this a rather unusual situation it would seem.

I still cannot figure out HOW ... that one link got messed up ... just as strange!

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMBrooks
Comment Utility
The link on the warning statement of the activation wizard put me into the micosoft store who connected me (with only one broken connection) with a chap who said Access 2002 is being disabled (can't print or save objects) since the extended support has expired.  The only solution is to upgrade to at least Access 2003.  
He wouldn't comment when I told him I was astonished that legacy users were being put out of business.  
My client is running Office 11 (2003) so they won't have a problem for 2 more years.
So now I will upgrade to 2003 and begin researching the upgrade issues.  At least it's two more years before the painful upgrade to 2007.  
Thanks for your followup comment
Mike
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
I find that extremely hard to believe.  I would get a 2nd opinion!

"At least it's two more years before the painful upgrade to 2007.  "
Why 2007?  It's 5 years old and A2010 is significantly better.

mx
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:JMBrooks
Comment Utility
My work was done in Access 2000, started in Access 95. beginning in 1998 and ending about 2006.  I have done support for 5 years.  Now they want new work.  I have read of the upgrade problems (queries, multiple table update) for years: 2003 to 2007 filed a lot of your efforts.  If I were still in the game,  none of these problems would be here.  Beside, the 'client' would have to upgrade to Office 2010 and they are still at Office 2003.
It's a fun world.
Mike
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Comment Utility
<<The link on the warning statement of the activation wizard put me into the micosoft store who connected me (with only one broken connection) with a chap who said Access 2002 is being disabled (can't print or save objects) since the extended support has expired.  The only solution is to upgrade to at least Access 2003.  >>

<<I find that extremely hard to believe.  I would get a 2nd opinion!>>

 I would find that extremely hard to believe as well.  Most developers are still on A2000/A2003 with Access and there will be a very BIG outcry if it can no longer be installed because extended suport expired.

 Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMBrooks
Comment Utility
I'm "under the gun" here (bad saying if I lived in FL).  Can I install Access 2003 without having any Office 2003?  I haven't used MSOffice in many years except for Access.
Is this a new topic?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
I think ... you can, if you just had A2003.  I would create an Office folder with the required support files, minus the other Office apps ... I think.

Favorite shows (partial list):
CSI Miami
Burn Notice
The Glades

Notice anything in common among these shows ?

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMBrooks
Comment Utility
No one shoots in self defense?
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Well ... good guess, but ... all those shows take place in Miami ... almost makes one want to move there!

Yeah, your state is getting a LOT of attention right now.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Nick67 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You should check this link
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/903275


Method 2: If the Opa11.dat file or the Data.dat file is corrupted
Some activation problems indicate that the license file is corrupted for Microsoft Office 2003 or for Microsoft Office XP. If the license file is corrupted, you cannot resolve the problem by removing and then reinstalling the Office product. The license file is not removed when you remove the Office product. Additionally, the license file is not overwritten when you reinstall the Office product. If the license file is corrupted, use one of the following methods to delete the license file.

Your description that it suddenly started whining fits a corruption profile.

And I am not buying one foolish MS support professional's insistence that you cannot activate it.  Perpetual licences are just that!
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMBrooks
Comment Utility
Hi Nick67,
As they say, you 'da man!
As guided by http://support.microsoft.com/kb/903275 , for Office XP

I deleted C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\Microsoft\Office\Data\data.dat.
This forced the Office 10 Activation Wizard to start from the backup.
It pointed me to an MS activation url on the web where they took my name and address and extended the activation period for 1 year!  No request for ID, keys or anything!
So I'm back in business.
Thank you all for continuing to monitor the comments.
If you're ever in the panhandle of WV....
Michael Brooks
0
 

Author Comment

by:JMBrooks
Comment Utility
If there is a mechanism to reassign points, I'd give them to Nick67.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
Comment Utility
Yes ... hit the Request Attention button. I was just going to suggest that ...

mx
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Nick67
Comment Utility
Glad you got it figured!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:JMBrooks
Comment Utility
Thanks again for monitoring posts that appear to have been answered satisfactorily, but where there is another solution.
0