?
Solved

How to remove instrument panel 1995 honda accord

Posted on 2012-03-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,073 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-30
Ican remove the dash switches and 2 screws that hold the clear panel but i cant seem to free up th right side where the temperature cluster/ heater and ac knobs are.
0
Comment
Question by:afrpa
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 37764201
Removing, then taking apart the instrument cluster isn't difficult to do.

Get the Accord Service Manual  from your library or download the Accord Service Manual  from the site listed below.

http://www.hondahookup.com/manuals/

It will show you how to remove the cluster.

Also see this guide:
http://www.justanswer.com/honda/176ea-remove-dashboard-1995-honda-accord.html

Hpe ths hlps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:afrpa
ID: 37765847
When going to second link you provided the hyperlinks embedded do not work. I would like to see what i get when i click on number 1 "instrument cluster" as i think this is what i need. First link makes you register which i did but was labeled a spammer and my registration was denied. So neither answers will work.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 37766092
Your anti-virus software is obviously giving you false possitives....the links are clean of malware/etc.
If they were bad links then I would have never posted them....

( I provide virus solutions as part of my EE service )

Hpe ths hlps.
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:afrpa
ID: 37767176
please read my post again. i can get to your links no problem. WITHIN the 2nd link are "dead hyper links".....try it you will see what i mean. 1st link i can get in no problem but its their system that doesnt allow me to gain a account.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:nickg5
ID: 37767218
http://www.justanswer.com/honda/176ea-remove-dashboard-1995-honda-accord.html

What are you trying to click on within that link above?
The instructions are there in the text.
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

From the first link, I proceeded to join with no issues.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 37769900
"please read my post again. i can get to your links no problem. WITHIN the 2nd link are "dead hyper links".....try it you will see what i mean. 1st link i can get in no problem but its their system that doesnt allow me to gain a account."


There in nothing wrong with the links/ infomation in : ID: 37764201

http://www.justanswer.com/honda/176ea-remove-dashboard-1995-honda-accord.html

Just scroll down to read the instructions.

http://www.hondahookup.com/manuals/

Follow these instructions at the top of the link:
Welcome Guest, you must be member and logged in to download the manuals. Please login under the User Status dialogue to the right. If you do not have an account please register one with us. If you forgot your username or password please click here.
Once you have an account, please activate your e-mail address to gain access.


Hpe ths hlps.
0