Solved

Windows Server 2003 - Login script - not updating network drive mapping after change

Posted on 2012-03-25
8
757 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-22
Hi,

In a windows server 2003 environment we needed to move a network drive to a new location. Therefore we transferred data to another location on the network and changed the login script so that the Drive letter T was mapped to a different location

e.g.
NET USE T: \\SERVER1\ShareLocation
Became:
NET USE T: \\SERVER2\ShartLocation

However all the uses on the network still retain the old location unless we manually go to their PC, disconnect the T drive network drive manually and then run the login scrip for the NETLOGON folder.

Why is it not updating automatically with the updated script. What more can I do to make it work for all users?
Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tetran_au
ID: 37763732
It will maintain the last know drive mapping unless you delete.  Easiest way is to do the following

NET USE T: \\SERVER1\ShareLocation /delete
NET USE T: \\SERVER2\SharetLocation

Run this till you are sure that all the drives have been remapped and then remove the first line from your script
0
 

Author Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 37763786
I assume if it encounters the delete command and there is nothing to delete this will not cause a problem (Maybe just issue an error message)?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
tetran_au earned 500 total points
ID: 37763826
sorry my code above was wrong.

it is just
NET USE T: /delete

Thats what happens when you copy and paste.  And if the drive does not exist it will just throw up a error saying the network connection could not be found and continue on its merry way.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 37767465
I'll second tetran_au, our clients use a simple logon.bat file with the following command for each network drive

net use p: /delete
net use s: /delete
net use p: \\Server\%username%
net use s: \\Server\shared

This ensures that no conflicts occur when mapping their appropriate drives. The only errors I've seen are when it has issues locating the drive it is trying to map (due do various issues, network down, permissions issues, etc)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:tetran_au
ID: 37768487
Correct Tracerfett,  If you use the net use command to map a drive on logon and the drive exists but for some reason you do not have access to it I.E. no permissions then the device will look as though its hung.  You will be presented with a blank screen which looks like ur profile is hung and has not loaded properly.

To over come this hit ctrl - alt - esc and bring up task manager and run explorer.   If your desktop comes up correct then you know that there is definatly a issue with the drive mapping.  REM out all your drives and slowely add one back at the time. Eventually you will find the culprit and then  you can discover why it is not working.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Timothy McCartney
ID: 37768498
+1 for tetran_au's previous comment.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:afflik1923
ID: 37879026
Great answer. Sorry for delay.
0