Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 with multiple domains ssl issue

Posted on 2012-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
306 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-06
I have a single Exchange server 2010 setup that is hosting 4 domains for 2 companies that are on the same AD domain.  

For example:
ad - domain = main
email domains
 (Different groups of users get a specfic address depending on the branch of the company)

@co1.com
@co2.com
@co3.com
@co4.com

When the server was setup a UCC Standard Multiple Domain ssl from GoDaddy was installed with mail.co1.com since all users use that web address for OWA, active sync and Outlook anywhere. Any user that was not on co1.com would get errors on outlook and ignore them.

Now that that cert is expiring i want to fix it so each group uses there own site.  I.e. mail.co2.com mail.co3.com....

How do i go about doing this inside of exchange and what type of a cert do i need?

Thanks!

This works fine for that domain
0
Comment
Question by:hamel01
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:suriyaehnop
ID: 37764053
The issue with GoDaddy is, while issue addtional domain names, they will revoke your existing certificate. Unlike to Digicert, you can apply addtional domain names while remain your current certificate until you can get new certificate. This was happened to me.

Since your certificate will going to be expired soon, you just add addtional names same as for the rest of domain. e.g.

Current domain on certificate:
1. mail.co1.com
2. autodiscover.co1.com

do the same for the rest of domain names.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Elmar Koschka earned 2000 total points
ID: 37765421
You only need 1 cert for the primary domain of your server. See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_27633776.html i posted a solution there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hamel01
ID: 37774572
So from what I see on your other post I would need to have that DNS change made on the external DNS with out hosting provider forwarding the other auto discover addresses to the co1.com domain? What exactly is that type of entry?  Also will outlook have any certificate issues with that setup?
0