Solved

Messages going to delted folder automatically after a period of time - Exchange 2003

Posted on 2012-03-25
8
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-23
Hello,

I have a client who has a problem with e-mail messages going to deleted folder on their own. They are running SBS 2003 R2 and have Outlook 2003, Iphone, Ipad All connecting to the server for e-mail. No other users on the server are having the same issue. This is what I have tried already:
Checked for rules in Outlook - NONE
Removed the profile on the XP machine and purged the mailbox on the server, then recreated the profile and imported mail back into the new mailbox. Still no good.

Not sure where to go from here. Anyone have an idea?

Thanks
Jeff
0
Comment
Question by:jeffreychorba
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dhec
ID: 37763813
have you checked the 'spam' settings?
anyway, seems that the clients has nothing to do with it. the only thing I see is that you still have a server-side rule that explicitly transfers messages into the deleted folder.
you may want to check with the help of this link
http://www.msexchange.org/articles_tutorials/exchange-server-2010/management-administration/managing-inbox-rules-exchange-server-2010.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreychorba
ID: 37763837
Dhec, I looked at the link but it seems to referencing Exchange 2010. Nothing about 2003?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Dhec
ID: 37763863
is this problem only happens on one user? have you tried doing a different name (profile) instead of recreating the same profile again?.

e.g.
extract all mailbox content via exmerge
delete and purge the mailbox
create a NEW mailbox (different name)
configure his outlook using the NEW name.

again, this a quick fix and it may violate your naming conventions.
0
RoboForm Secure Password Management System

RoboForm Everywhere - Superb Browser Support
Windows / Apple / IOS / Android / Linux / Chrome OS
Use different complex passwords everywhere
Best Secure Password Management by far
Synchronize all of your devices instantly
Safe, Secure & Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Rajkumar-MCITP
ID: 37764522
If this issue is occurring for all the users in this exchange server. check the mailbox manager Settings (Policy) System Manager -> Recipient Policy -> (Properties of Default policy) There will be default settings to delete all the emails with certain day old emails

If this issue occurring for single user, check his archive settings, whether it is set to delete all the emails, once the certain configured days reached.

Inform if any details needed
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Vanguard_LH
ID: 37764535
Did the user enable the AutoArchive function (to delete items over N days old)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreychorba
ID: 37771800
Autoarchive was on. I turned it off. I didn't think this would move messages to deleted folder though?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jeffreychorba
ID: 37771802
It is only happening to one user
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Vanguard_LH earned 500 total points
ID: 37780706
In the global Auto-Archive settings, there is:

- Delete expired items (e-mail folders only).

That's just delete, not the permanent delete option if you select if you elect to *archive* eligible items.  You're deleting them in the current message store with that option (rather than choosing to move the old items into an archive .pst file or to permanently delete them).  AutoArchive both deletes expired e-mails or to archive them.

if you are in a corporate environment and using Exchange, I believe there is another rights management (RM) server that can be used which controls what happens to e-mails.  The sender using Outlook 2007 (I think that's the minimal version), or higher, and only when sending to another Exchange recipient in the same Exchange group, can specify if their e-mail is read-only, when it expires, and other rights they can assign to their e-mail.  The Outlook user doesn't just get their e-mails from Exchange but the RM server is also involved in deciding how those items can be managed by the recipient.  I've not been in a corporate Exchange environment where they used the RM server (or I didn't know about it) so someone else might respond that knows more about the RM server used with Exchange.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rights_Management_Services

While the sender can specify when their e-mail expires, the recipient can do that, too, but I doubt this user is right-clicking on their received e-mails and looking under Options to set an expiry and repeating this on each of their received e-mails.  So the user might be specifying when their e-mail expires.  They can't force the recipient to do anything about it but the recipient might have configured AutoArchive to delete expired e-mails.  When the sender (in a non-RM environment) sets an expiry date, all that happens is their client adds the "Expiry-Date:" header to their outbound e-mail.  Whether it gets used for anything depends on the recipient's config of their e-mail client.  RM is another way this might be happening automatically at the recipient's end (but the sender or originator of the document has to set this property).  Another might be some "cleanup" add-on that the user installed into Outlook that sets an expiration on received items (and may not even require AutoArchive be configured to delete expired items).
0