Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Kindle requirements for travel?

Posted on 2012-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-27
I have a Kindle and will be travelling to Cuba in 10 days.  Will I need a voltage converter or can I just plug it in for recharging?
thanks,
capreol
0
Comment
Question by:capreol
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:n2fc
n2fc earned 1000 total points
ID: 37763983
Kindle recharges via USB cable...  As long as you have a USB voltage source (either a laptop or car adaptor or AC adaptor) that supplies standard USB charge capabilities you are fine!
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Case earned 1000 total points
ID: 37764083
The A/C adapter that came with my Kindle is a universal 100-240v, so you simply need to plug it in if you don't have another USB source.     In case you have an older Kindle, be sure to check that it's universal (I presume that's always been the case, but it's safest to confirm that).

Or you could simply buy a a universal one -- they're very reasonably priced:
http://www.amazon.com/DekCell-Universal-Charger-Blackberry-Motorola/dp/B0040PVQPY

... just checked, however, and the standard A/C in Cuba is 110v with standard US style plugs -- so if you need to use a USB plug adapter it doesn't need to be universal.
0