Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how can i set gradient color at a html table

Posted on 2012-03-25
4
Medium Priority
?
305 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-28
hi

how can i set a color bakcground gradient to a table?...this is my code:

<table width="953" height="316" border="0" bgcolor="#CCCCCC" hspace="20" align="center" class="bordesred">
  <tr>
    <td width="42" >
    <p></td > 
    <td width="352"><p><span title="mouse over description here">normal text</p> </td><td width="42"></td>
    <td width="499" rowspan="4">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
index.html
0
Comment
Question by:tenriquez199
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:Michel Plungjan
ID: 37765731
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:sammySeltzer
ID: 37765776
Something like this perhaps:

<table width="953" height="316" border="0" bgcolor="#CCCCCC" hspace="20" align="center" class="bordesred" style="filter:progid:DXImageTransform.Microsoft.Gradient(endColorstr='#C0CFE2', startColorstr='#FFFFFF', gradientType='0');" >
  <tr>
    <td width="42" >
    <p></td >
    <td width="352"><p><span title="mouse over description here">normal text</p> </td><td width="42"></td>
    <td width="499" rowspan="4">&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp;&nbsp; &nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
  </tr>
  </table>

http://www.web-source.net/html_background_gradient.htm
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LZ1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 37765785
Background gradients only work in CSS3 and modern browsers. If your users are going to be using IE, I would suggest using a background image.  

And to be completely honest, I'd probably use a background image anyways. You'll get a cleaner looking gradient and you don't have to worry about the browser trying to generate the CSS3 every time the user refreshes.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Jen0910
ID: 37765833
you could apply it directly to the TABLE element, or wrap it in a div. Personally, I'd wrap it in a div tag, and style the div like so:

That way if you have multiple tables, you retain the ability to style them separately, which could be useful.

#div.table {
 /* fallback for very old browsers */
  background-color: #810303;
  
  /* Safari 4-5, Chrome 1-9 */
  background: -webkit-gradient(linear, 0% 0%, 0% 100%, from(#970101), to(#5f0202));
  
  /* Safari 5.1, Chrome 10+ */
  background: -webkit-linear-gradient(top, #970101, #5f0202);
  
  /* Firefox 3.6+ */
  background: -moz-linear-gradient(top, #970101, #5f0202);
  
  /* IE 10 */
  background: -ms-linear-gradient(top, #970101, #5f0202);
  
  /* Opera 11.10+ */
  background: -o-linear-gradient(top, #970101, #5f0202);

  /* basic fallback */
  linear-gradient(top, #970101, #5f0202);
}

Open in new window


CSS3 PIE is very useful for older IE browsers if you want to support them. Add the following to the above after downloading the package:

#div.table {behavior: url(path/to/PIE.htc);
 /* fallback for very old browsers */
  background-color: #810303;
 
  /* Safari 4-5, Chrome 1-9 */
  background: -webkit-gradient(linear, 0% 0%, 0% 100%, from(#970101), to(#5f0202));
 
  /* Safari 5.1, Chrome 10+ */
  background: -webkit-linear-gradient(top, #970101, #5f0202);
 
  /* Firefox 3.6+ */
  background: -moz-linear-gradient(top, #970101, #5f0202);
 
  /* IE 10 */
  background: -ms-linear-gradient(top, #970101, #5f0202);
 
  /* Opera 11.10+ */
  background: -o-linear-gradient(top, #970101, #5f0202);

  /* basic fallback */
  linear-gradient(top, #970101, #5f0202);

  /* PIE fallback */
  -pie-background:
}

Hope that helps!
http://css3pie.com/documentation/supported-css3-features/#pie-background

Open in new window

0