?
Solved

Retrieve e-mail from old .pst file in MS Outlook

Posted on 2012-03-25
8
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,


My active .pst file for MS Outlook (2010) is located here:


C:\Users\Steve\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook

I have another older .pst file stored on a peripheral hard drive from which I need to retrieve a copy of an e-mail.

Questions:

Can I simply close Outlook, drag the older file to the folder shown above, then restart Outlook?
Is there a better way to do it?
How can I make sure that none of the contents of the old file are mixed up with contents in the new file?
After restarting Outlook, is there anything I should do?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Steve_Brady
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 37763917
One way to ensure that the contents are not mixed up would be to rename the other PST file as BACKUP.PST and then use the Outlook Import function to import what you need.

You can make a new folder in the current profile, call it Temp. Then in the import function, point the import to temp. Once the email is in temp, you can move the individual mail you want into your current profile and delete the contents of Temp.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ltsweb
ltsweb earned 1000 total points
ID: 37764022
In outlook, go to file, open and select outlook data file.  It will open a personal folder.  You can view and copy any email, contact, calendar item, etc.

No need to import old data unless you need to.

Tip, the pst must be in a read write directory!  You can't open it from a write protected drive or cd/DVD.

Regards
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 37764031
I suggested the import because it will allow you to bring the copy of an email into your current profile (which may be desirable). I do this all the time from my laptop Outlook to my desktop Outlook and it is fast and efficient. .... Thinkpads_User
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ltsweb
ltsweb earned 1000 total points
ID: 37764048
The reason I suggested open was bc the author wrote "a copy of an email.". An import would be overkill for only one email in this situation.

But Use think pad's import if you want everything imported use open if you only want to view or copy only some.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 1000 total points
ID: 37764059
When you use the Import function, you can specify the individual mail folder or subfolder. There is no need at all to import everything. That could take a while. I can target just one (sub) folder and the import takes but seconds. .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ltsweb
ltsweb earned 1000 total points
ID: 37764078
Yes,  but what would you do if you didn't want an entire folder or you are not sure which folder to import?  Wouldn't you open the pst file first?  Unless you were worried about duplicates, it is easier to copy and paste.

Btw, I recommend copying the .pst file before working with it so you have a backup!!

The answer depends on what you need to do.


Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Steve_Brady
ID: 37876534
Thanks
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 37876537
Thank you, and I was pleased to assist. .... Thinkpads_User
0