Solved

Anyway of utilising 2 x SBS 2003 Servers in the 1 x domain

Posted on 2012-03-25
7
282 Views
Last Modified: 2012-04-03
Hello

I have a 2003 domain with 1 x SBS server and 1 x 2003 Standard Terminal Server. I have another server which was previously on a seperate domain, which also has sbs2003 installed. I want to utilise this extra server (and software) on the current domain, is there any way i can do this (as i think you can only have 1 x sbs server on a domain), is there anyway i can uninstall 2003 sbs of the additional server and re-install it (but only as 2003 standard, etc)

Any guidance would be appreciated

Regards

KYMD
0
Comment
Question by:kymd26
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 37763910
One domain can only have one SBS2003 server, so you would have to install Server 2003 standard on the extra server.

How, depends on licensing. If the extra server had SBS2003 installed as OEM, then I do not think you can change it. It dies there. You would have to get a Server 2003 license to install on it.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 37763928
Adding to Thinkpads_user's comments.  Two SBS servers  that are members of the same domain on one network will not work. It is a licensing violation and oneor both will start shutting down every hour after 7 days.  

If you re-install SBS but only the server 2003 components, it is also a licensing violation and the server will start shutting down every hour after 7 days.

You can have 2 SBS servers on the same network segment, though I strongly discourage it, if they are members of different domais, however you have to shut one DHCP service down, it creates all sorts of DNS issues, and you cannot create trusts between them so everytime someone accesses a resource on the other server they will have to enter their credentials for that domain.

You can however add as many standard servers as you like to an SBS domain, as member servers or even DC's, but they cannot be SBS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kymd26
ID: 37764003
Thanks for the comments

So i am guessing i have 2 x Options:

1. Purchase/Install 2003 Server Standard on the additional server
2. Purchase/Install 2008 server standard for the additonal server

Any other options you can think of?

Regards

KYMD
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37764010
Purchasing any version of 2003 may be difficult.  You can buy Server 2008 R2 with downgrade rights, through volume licensing, which will allow Server 2008, but I don't know that 2003 or 2300 R2 is still an option.  2008 R2 can join an SBS 2003 domain without a problem but it is only available in 64bit.  If you have an older server you may need 32bit and need to downgrade to 2008 std
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37764017
If your Server will support 2008 server standard, then the two options above are the options you have.  

You can always sell the extra server, but I do not think it will bring much. That would allow you to buy a new server (larger, faster, in whatever licensing you wish except SBS).

It is probably easier just to get the licensing you need and install it on the existing server.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 37764024
You can buy Server 2003 standard on eBay, but DO check the vendor, licensing, keys and activation. I have purchased desktop operating systems this way very successfully but not server operating systems. Talk to the vendor (or by email) if you intend to go this route.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 37764025
By the way, SBS CAL's cover accessing any resources on the SBS server itself or any other 2003 servers, but users accesing the server 2008 will need 2008 User or device CAL's.
0

Join & Write a Comment

[b]Ok so now I will show you how to add a user name to the description at login. [/b] First connect to your DC (Domain Controller / Active Directory Server) SET PERMISSIONS FOR SCRIPT TO UPDATE COMPUTER DESCRIPTION TO USERNAME 1. Open Active …
ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now