Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Send Dynamic Pages By Email

Posted on 2012-03-25
3
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
I have a web app that generates report cards for online viewing.  The school wants to be able to email these report cards as web pages, sans security.  This could be tough to do as a result of the session variables that are set when a user logs on to the site.  Is there a clean way to do this (with cdo sys I assume?)?  Is there a way to create the report, convert it to a pdf, and send it off in one fell swoop?  Is the only real option to use fso and send them as text files?  Is it even a good idea to do this?  Would it be better to simply send an email that says the report cards are online via their secure log in to the site?  Any thoughts and/or advice is much appreciated.

Thanks for creating such an awesome resource...well worth my money!
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:sammySeltzer
sammySeltzer earned 1000 total points
ID: 37765815
Would it be better to simply send an email that says the report cards are online via their secure log in to the site?

This seems to me, as the most logical approach.

You could use Microsoft word as an attachment.

This method is not really hard but very tedious because it requires carefully formatting and styling a table, saving a copy on your server, then streaming data into this word document, grab it and email as an attachment.

Finally, deleting the copy you just emailed.

At least that's how I would handle it.

It isn't really pretty.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
TempDBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 37776689
Check out the following link. But, you need to create a SSRS report. You have even got an advantage of sending the report via different rendering process.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS-SQL-Server/MS-SQL_Reporting/Q_27458276.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 37786343
Given the complexity of the report, I think the thing to do is to just send email notification that it is available online.  Thanks for the time!!
0