Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RU Botted says I have a bot

Posted on 2012-03-25
2
Medium Priority
?
556 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Hi All.

I have RU Botted installed on my XP  Pro Desktop.

I just logged into my EE account and immediately I got the message
"Some has launched malicious software on your computer by remote control"
and would I like to use Trend Micro House Call to clean my computer for free.

Having had customers who responded in the affirmative and then entered their CC info, I did not go any further.

I do have Comcast's complimentary version of Norton installed in case that might have caused a conflict.  Needless to say, Norton didn't catch the virus or bot; if there really is one.

I've noticed no drag in performance or any other abnormality.

Thoughts?
Thanks
B
0
Comment
Question by:ButchDog
2 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudeep Sharma earned 1000 total points
ID: 37765849
TO be on safer side run the Full System Scan with MalwareBytes.

I would also recommend you to go through the articles from Younghv for the links of the tools and for future references.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_4922.html (Rogue-Killer-What-a-great-name)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_5124.html (Stop-the-Bleeding-First-Aid-for-Malware)
http://www.experts-exchange.com/A_1940.html (Basic Malware Troubleshooting)

I hope that would help.

Sudeep
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Russell_Venable
Russell_Venable earned 1000 total points
ID: 37765868
I would personally ditch norton as a security hazard since anonymous so happily stole the 2006 version of Norton antivirus. If you don't believe me I can come up with a actual snapshot showing it.

If you do plan on getting new antivirus trend micro is not bad but I would suggest downloading he installer after you have paid for the service and do that whole process on a different non-infected computer to control financial compromise and then bring that setup file and activation key to the infected machine and then install, update, scan, then uninstall norton in that order.

What kind of specific  information is being given by RU botted? Are you also running on a x86 machine? I would assume so since I don't think RU Botted is signed and ready to run on x64 system.
0